Planning data report - generated 2026-06-06

UK Planning Approval Rates 2026

Every England district planning authority ranked by approval rate, refusal rate and decision speed using the latest official MHCLG planning statistics.

England1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
87%

261,678 of 300,645 decisions approved

Authorities ranked
310
307 have at least 50 decisions
Decisions analysed
300,645
Official PS2 decisions
Approval rate
87%
261,678 granted
In-time rate
90.6%
MHCLG PS2 timing columns
Approval rate, every England authority1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100% Epping Forest: 66.1%Barking and Dagenham: 66.2%Hounslow: 68.3%Windsor and Maidenhead: 68.9%Gravesham: 71.6%Oadby and Wigston: 71.7%Havering: 72.8%Mole Valley: 73%Redbridge: 74%Waltham Forest: 74.4%Kingston upon Thames: 75.1%Croydon: 75.2%Bromley: 75.4%Warrington: 76.2%Elmbridge: 76.3%Luton: 76.3%Barnet: 76.4%Uttlesford: 76.8%Slough: 77.1%Castle Point: 77.2%Middlesbrough: 77.2%Hyndburn: 77.4%Greenwich: 77.6%Rochford: 77.6%Harrow: 78.2%Enfield: 78.8%Brent: 79.1%Watford: 79.1%Woking: 79.5%Colchester: 79.6%Lichfield: 79.7%Dartford: 79.7%East Hertfordshire: 79.8%Lambeth: 79.9%Rotherham: 79.9%Richmond upon Thames: 80%Staffordshire Moorlands: 80%Bolton: 80.5%Spelthorne: 80.5%Gloucester: 80.5%Hart: 80.9%Crawley: 80.9%Tower Hamlets: 81.2%Bedford: 81.4%Southend-on-Sea: 81.4%Thurrock: 81.4%Hackney: 81.5%Newham: 81.5%Harlow: 81.5%South Holland: 81.6%South Gloucestershire: 81.9%Maidstone: 82%Teignbridge: 82.2%Blackpool: 82.2%Leicester: 82.3%West Lancashire: 82.5%Birmingham: 82.6%Runnymede: 82.6%Folkestone and Hythe: 82.7%Malvern Hills: 82.8%Ribble Valley: 82.9%Dudley: 83.2%Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole: 83.3%Brentwood: 83.3%Leeds: 83.4%Buckinghamshire: 83.5%Central Bedfordshire: 83.6%Peterborough: 83.6%York: 83.7%Lancaster: 83.7%Hillingdon: 83.8%Liverpool: 83.9%Breckland: 84%Reading: 84.1%Basildon: 84.3%Surrey Heath: 84.3%Wealden: 84.4%Guildford: 84.5%West Devon: 84.5%Lewisham: 84.6%Calderdale: 84.6%Tandridge: 84.6%Rochdale: 84.8%Wyre: 84.9%Broxbourne: 84.9%Bradford: 85.2%Ealing: 85.2%Exeter: 85.2%Haringey: 85.3%Epsom and Ewell: 85.4%Tendring: 85.5%Ashfield: 85.5%Worcester: 85.5%Coventry: 85.6%Arun: 85.6%Torbay: 85.6%Stoke-on-Trent: 85.7%St Albans: 85.8%Wychavon: 85.8%Bristol, City of: 86%Trafford: 86%North Northamptonshire: 86%Walsall: 86%North Lincolnshire: 86%Pendle: 86%Westminster: 86.1%Doncaster: 86.1%High Peak: 86.2%Bassetlaw: 86.3%Bracknell Forest: 86.3%Braintree: 86.4%Babergh: 86.5%Peak District National Park: 86.5%Milton Keynes: 86.6%Charnwood: 86.6%Oxford: 86.7%South Staffordshire: 86.7%Torridge: 86.7%Wigan: 86.8%Maldon: 86.8%Dartmoor National Park: 86.8%Cheshire East: 86.9%Wirral: 86.9%East Cambridgeshire: 86.9%Shropshire: 87%Fenland: 87%Tameside: 87%Rutland: 87%Chelmsford: 87.1%Sevenoaks: 87.1%Manchester: 87.2%Sheffield: 87.2%Ashford: 87.2%Portsmouth: 87.2%Waverley: 87.3%Stroud: 87.3%Stafford: 87.3%Reigate and Banstead: 87.4%Bury: 87.6%Welwyn Hatfield: 87.6%Merton: 87.7%Burnley: 87.7%Sandwell: 87.8%North Somerset: 88%Mid Suffolk: 88.2%Oldham: 88.2%Rother: 88.2%Tewkesbury: 88.2%Hinckley and Bosworth: 88.2%Sutton: 88.3%East Hampshire: 88.3%Rossendale: 88.3%Northumberland: 88.7%Brighton and Hove: 88.7%Wolverhampton: 88.7%South Hams: 88.8%Thanet: 88.9%Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation: 88.9%Somerset: 89%East Devon: 89%Cotswold: 89%Dacorum: 89%Chesterfield: 89%Middlesbrough Development Corporation: 89%Nottingham: 89.1%Three Rivers: 89.1%Swindon: 89.2%Eastleigh: 89.2%Derbyshire Dales: 89.2%King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 89.3%Camden: 89.4%East Riding of Yorkshire: 89.4%North Yorkshire: 89.5%Bexley: 89.5%Chichester: 89.5%Salford: 89.5%Swale: 89.5%Wandsworth: 89.6%Harborough: 89.6%Hastings: 89.7%Horsham: 89.8%Eastbourne: 89.8%Cannock Chase: 89.9%West Northamptonshire: 90%Warwick: 90%South Kesteven: 90.1%Telford and Wrekin: 90.2%Darlington: 90.2%Hartlepool Development Corporation: 90.2%West Berkshire: 90.4%Dover: 90.4%Gateshead: 90.4%Preston: 90.5%Lewes: 90.5%Stratford-on-Avon: 90.6%Huntingdonshire: 90.6%New Forest: 90.6%Dorset: 90.7%Rushcliffe: 90.8%Blaby: 90.8%Islington: 90.9%Cambridge: 90.9%Boston: 90.9%West Suffolk: 91%Derby: 91%Newark and Sherwood: 91%Sunderland: 91%Mid Sussex: 91.2%Isle of Wight: 91.2%Lake District National Park: 91.3%North East Derbyshire: 91.3%Southwark: 91.4%Isles of Scilly: 91.4%Basingstoke and Deane: 91.5%Kingston upon Hull, City of: 91.5%Kirklees: 91.6%Medway: 91.6%Southampton: 91.6%South Downs National Park: 91.8%Great Yarmouth: 91.8%New Forest National Park: 91.9%Wakefield: 92%Yorkshire Dales National Park: 92%East Suffolk: 92.2%Westmorland and Furness: 92.2%Newcastle upon Tyne: 92.3%Forest of Dean: 92.3%Ipswich: 92.3%Adur: 92.3%Gedling: 92.4%North Hertfordshire: 92.5%Test Valley: 92.5%Hertsmere: 92.5%West Lindsey: 92.5%East Staffordshire: 92.5%Exmoor National Park: 92.5%Cornwall: 92.6%South Cambridgeshire: 92.6%Broadland: 92.6%Plymouth: 92.8%East Lindsey: 92.9%Wyre Forest: 92.9%Wiltshire: 93%Kensington and Chelsea: 93%Chorley: 93%Broxtowe: 93%Cheshire West and Chester: 93.1%Cherwell: 93.3%Sefton: 93.3%Winchester: 93.3%Worthing: 93.3%North Warwickshire: 93.3%Canterbury: 93.4%Barnsley: 93.4%Rugby: 93.4%Knowsley: 93.4%Herefordshire, County of: 93.5%Newcastle-under-Lyme: 93.5%Tunbridge Wells: 93.6%County Durham: 93.7%North Devon: 93.8%South Derbyshire: 93.8%St. Helens: 93.9%South Norfolk: 94%Stockton-on-Tees: 94%Havant: 94%Stevenage: 94%Solihull: 94.1%Tonbridge and Malling: 94.1%North Norfolk: 94.1%Erewash: 94.1%The Broads Authority: 94.1%Gosport: 94.2%North West Leicestershire: 94.3%Hartlepool: 94.3%South Oxfordshire: 94.4%Mid Devon: 94.4%Blackburn with Darwen: 94.4%North York Moors National Park: 94.4%Bromsgrove: 94.5%South Ribble: 94.6%Northumberland National Park: 94.6%Wokingham: 94.7%Bath and North East Somerset: 94.8%West Oxfordshire: 94.8%Halton: 94.9%Ebbsfleet Development Corporation: 94.9%Nuneaton and Bedworth: 95%Stockport: 95.1%Lincoln: 95.1%Melton: 95.2%North East Lincolnshire: 95.3%Vale of White Horse: 95.5%Rushmoor: 95.5%Tamworth: 95.5%Norwich: 95.6%Amber Valley: 95.7%Fylde: 95.7%South Tyneside: 95.7%North Tyneside: 96%City of London: 96.2%Redditch: 96.2%Bolsover: 96.3%Mansfield: 96.4%Cheltenham: 96.5%Redcar and Cleveland: 96.7%Cumberland: 96.8%Hammersmith and Fulham: 97.2%North Kesteven: 97.2%Fareham: 98% England 87% Epping Forest 66.1% Fareham 98%
One authorityEngland ratePaler: fewer than 50 decisions

Check live applications near your postcode

Approval rates give council-level context. For a real property decision, start with the live applications and notices around the address you care about.

Search postcode

What the latest official data shows

Across 310 England district planning authorities in the latest MHCLG PS2 release, councils decided 300,645 applications. 261,678 were granted and 38,967 were refused, giving a national approval rate of 87% for the period.

Use this as a planning-risk signal, not as a prediction for a specific proposal. Individual outcomes still turn on the local plan, site constraints, drawings, consultation responses, officer judgement and material planning considerations.

Highest approval rates

  1. Fareham98% from 595 decisions
  2. Hammersmith and Fulham97.2% from 1,401 decisions
  3. North Kesteven97.2% from 637 decisions
  4. Cumberland96.8% from 1,146 decisions
  5. Redcar and Cleveland96.7% from 425 decisions

Lowest approval rates

  1. Epping Forest66.1% from 1,350 decisions
  2. Barking and Dagenham66.2% from 713 decisions
  3. Hounslow68.3% from 1,284 decisions
  4. Windsor and Maidenhead68.9% from 1,576 decisions
  5. Gravesham71.6% from 627 decisions

Most decisions

  1. Cornwall4,956 decisions, 92.6% approved
  2. Westminster4,828 decisions, 86.1% approved
  3. North Yorkshire4,687 decisions, 89.5% approved
  4. Buckinghamshire4,436 decisions, 83.5% approved
  5. Somerset3,851 decisions, 89% approved

Every council ranked by planning approval rate

Search by council or region. Click a column heading to sort.

310 authorities
1 Fareham South East - E07000087 595 583 12 98% 98.8% 228
2 Hammersmith and Fulham London - E09000013 1,401 1,362 39 97.2% 94.7% 223
3 North Kesteven East Midlands - E07000139 637 619 18 97.2% 97.5% 399
4 Cumberland North West - E06000063 1,146 1,109 37 96.8% 72.1% 182
5 Redcar and Cleveland North East - E06000003 425 411 14 96.7% 88.5% 111
6 Cheltenham South West - E07000078 1,021 985 36 96.5% 93.3% 692
7 Mansfield East Midlands - E07000174 304 293 11 96.4% 95.4% 223
8 Bolsover East Midlands - E07000033 294 283 11 96.3% 99.7% 126
9 City of London London - E09000001 448 431 17 96.2% 96% 521
10 Redditch West Midlands - E07000236 159 153 6 96.2% 89.9% 91
11 North Tyneside North East - E08000022 648 622 26 96% 99.2% 561
12 Amber Valley East Midlands - E07000032 690 660 30 95.7% 99% 77
13 Fylde North West - E07000119 421 403 18 95.7% 96.9% 71
14 South Tyneside North East - E08000023 376 360 16 95.7% 97.3% 43
15 Norwich East of England - E07000148 546 522 24 95.6% 86.1% 347
16 Vale of White Horse South East - E07000180 986 942 44 95.5% 95.5% 131
17 Rushmoor South East - E07000092 313 299 14 95.5% 95.5% 224
18 Tamworth West Midlands - E07000199 155 148 7 95.5% 92.9% 67
19 North East Lincolnshire Yorkshire and the Humber - E06000012 468 446 22 95.3% 98.9% 270
20 Melton East Midlands - E07000133 293 279 14 95.2% 80.5% 218
21 Stockport North West - E08000007 1,293 1,229 64 95.1% 98.6% 299
22 Lincoln East Midlands - E07000138 329 313 16 95.1% 87.5% 77
23 Nuneaton and Bedworth West Midlands - E07000219 301 286 15 95% 98.3% 43
24 Halton North West - E06000006 255 242 13 94.9% 98% 188
25 Ebbsfleet Development Corporation South East - E51000003 39 37 2 94.9% 97.4% 31
26 Bath and North East Somerset South West - E06000022 1,835 1,739 96 94.8% 79.5% 466
27 West Oxfordshire South East - E07000181 1,147 1,087 60 94.8% 96.9% 876
28 Wokingham South East - E06000041 1,132 1,072 60 94.7% 99.1% 254
29 South Ribble North West - E07000126 411 389 22 94.6% 96.4% 315
30 Northumberland National Park National Parks - E26000004 37 35 2 94.6% 100% 1,812
31 Bromsgrove West Midlands - E07000234 477 451 26 94.5% 89.7% 404
32 South Oxfordshire South East - E07000179 1,522 1,437 85 94.4% 91.3% 164
33 Mid Devon South West - E07000042 675 637 38 94.4% 95% 317
34 Blackburn with Darwen North West - E06000008 500 472 28 94.4% 100% 69
35 North York Moors National Park National Parks - E26000005 462 436 26 94.4% 85.9% 41
36 North West Leicestershire East Midlands - E07000134 540 509 31 94.3% 85.6% 418
37 Hartlepool North East - E06000001 229 216 13 94.3% 99.6% 34
38 Gosport South East - E07000088 243 229 14 94.2% 92.6% 145
39 Solihull West Midlands - E08000029 1,185 1,115 70 94.1% 86.1% 674
40 Tonbridge and Malling South East - E07000115 891 838 53 94.1% 87.2% 445
41 North Norfolk East of England - E07000147 877 825 52 94.1% 93.7% 804
42 Erewash East Midlands - E07000036 389 366 23 94.1% 84.3% 65
43 The Broads Authority National Parks - E26000007 102 96 6 94.1% 96.1% 92
44 South Norfolk East of England - E07000149 1,050 987 63 94% 90.8% 211
45 Stockton-on-Tees North East - E06000004 618 581 37 94% 92.1% 437
46 Havant South East - E07000090 419 394 25 94% 85.9% 266
47 Stevenage East of England - E07000243 266 250 16 94% 94% 220
48 St. Helens North West - E08000013 495 465 30 93.9% 99.6% 245
49 North Devon South West - E07000043 963 903 60 93.8% 97.2% 74
50 South Derbyshire East Midlands - E07000039 599 562 37 93.8% 90% 55
51 County Durham North East - E06000047 1,693 1,586 107 93.7% 89.8% 1,005
52 Tunbridge Wells South East - E07000116 1,217 1,139 78 93.6% 96.1% 934
53 Herefordshire, County of West Midlands - E06000019 1,389 1,299 90 93.5% 81% 0
54 Newcastle-under-Lyme West Midlands - E07000195 479 448 31 93.5% 95.4% 381
55 Canterbury South East - E07000106 978 913 65 93.4% 80.6% 242
56 Barnsley Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000038 647 604 43 93.4% 79.4% 72
57 Rugby West Midlands - E07000220 513 479 34 93.4% 84.8% 259
58 Knowsley North West - E08000011 316 295 21 93.4% 93.7% 223
59 Cherwell South East - E07000177 1,082 1,009 73 93.3% 80.3% 49
60 Sefton North West - E08000014 991 925 66 93.3% 98% 596
61 Winchester South East - E07000094 961 897 64 93.3% 92.2% 664
62 Worthing South East - E07000229 563 525 38 93.3% 93.4% 104
63 North Warwickshire West Midlands - E07000218 375 350 25 93.3% 82.9% 43
64 Cheshire West and Chester North West - E06000050 1,688 1,572 116 93.1% 92% 909
65 Wiltshire South West - E06000054 3,734 3,474 260 93% 94.5% 315
66 Kensington and Chelsea London - E09000020 2,381 2,215 166 93% 96.1% 0
67 Chorley North West - E07000118 570 530 40 93% 97% 426
68 Broxtowe East Midlands - E07000172 501 466 35 93% 96.8% 242
69 East Lindsey East Midlands - E07000137 818 760 58 92.9% 86.4% 232
70 Wyre Forest West Midlands - E07000239 448 416 32 92.9% 95.8% 373
71 Plymouth South West - E06000026 677 628 49 92.8% 96.6% 621
72 Cornwall South West - E06000052 4,956 4,589 367 92.6% 94.5% 1,884
73 South Cambridgeshire East of England - E07000012 1,516 1,404 112 92.6% 91.1% 524
74 Broadland East of England - E07000144 772 715 57 92.6% 92.6% 984
75 North Hertfordshire East of England - E07000099 1,071 991 80 92.5% 86% 821
76 Test Valley South East - E07000093 1,015 939 76 92.5% 92.8% 818
77 Hertsmere East of England - E07000098 749 693 56 92.5% 91.6% 608
78 West Lindsey East Midlands - E07000142 562 520 42 92.5% 97.2% 72
79 East Staffordshire West Midlands - E07000193 558 516 42 92.5% 83.3% 67
80 Exmoor National Park National Parks - E26000002 161 149 12 92.5% 98.8% 48
81 Gedling East Midlands - E07000173 458 423 35 92.4% 90.2% 247
82 Newcastle upon Tyne North East - E08000021 910 840 70 92.3% 83.3% 0
83 Forest of Dean South West - E07000080 596 550 46 92.3% 92.6% 354
84 Ipswich East of England - E07000202 442 408 34 92.3% 98.4% 182
85 Adur South East - E07000223 310 286 24 92.3% 95.8% 104
86 East Suffolk East of England - E07000244 1,992 1,836 156 92.2% 82.7% 1,423
87 Westmorland and Furness North West - E06000064 1,223 1,128 95 92.2% 91.6% 45
88 Wakefield Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000036 1,086 999 87 92% 91.8% 673
89 Yorkshire Dales National Park National Parks - E26000012 450 414 36 92% 82% 154
90 New Forest National Park National Parks - E26000009 468 430 38 91.9% 74.1% 592
91 South Downs National Park National Parks - E26000010 1,656 1,521 135 91.8% 90.9% 1,197
92 Great Yarmouth East of England - E07000145 376 345 31 91.8% 96.8% 136
93 Kirklees Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000034 1,719 1,574 145 91.6% 90.9% 211
94 Medway South East - E06000035 1,025 939 86 91.6% 96.6% 704
95 Southampton South East - E06000045 748 685 63 91.6% 90.4% 415
96 Basingstoke and Deane South East - E07000084 1,066 975 91 91.5% 84.5% 620
97 Kingston upon Hull, City of Yorkshire and the Humber - E06000010 412 377 35 91.5% 80.3% 0
98 Southwark London - E09000028 1,589 1,452 137 91.4% 94.6% 1,146
99 Isles of Scilly South West - E06000053 58 53 5 91.4% 86.2% 0
100 Lake District National Park National Parks - E26000011 795 726 69 91.3% 85% 348
101 North East Derbyshire East Midlands - E07000038 516 471 45 91.3% 92.8% 253
102 Mid Sussex South East - E07000228 1,104 1,007 97 91.2% 97.4% 806
103 Isle of Wight South East - E06000046 821 749 72 91.2% 95.4% 654
104 West Suffolk East of England - E07000245 1,042 948 94 91% 85.3% 708
105 Derby East Midlands - E06000015 937 853 84 91% 88.4% 495
106 Newark and Sherwood East Midlands - E07000175 746 679 67 91% 90.6% 638
107 Sunderland North East - E08000024 578 526 52 91% 96.4% 422
108 Islington London - E09000019 1,451 1,319 132 90.9% 95.9% 225
109 Cambridge East of England - E07000008 1,034 940 94 90.9% 92.1% 1,684
110 Boston East Midlands - E07000136 308 280 28 90.9% 87% 29
111 Rushcliffe East Midlands - E07000176 785 713 72 90.8% 88.4% 503
112 Blaby East Midlands - E07000129 491 446 45 90.8% 91.6% 328
113 Dorset South West - E06000059 2,785 2,527 258 90.7% 91.4% 220
114 Stratford-on-Avon West Midlands - E07000221 1,287 1,166 121 90.6% 89.6% 156
115 Huntingdonshire East of England - E07000011 1,053 954 99 90.6% 93.7% 925
116 New Forest South East - E07000091 912 826 86 90.6% 95.2% 592
117 Preston North West - E07000123 682 617 65 90.5% 93.8% 50
118 Lewes South East - E07000063 411 372 39 90.5% 82.2% 172
119 West Berkshire South East - E06000037 1,141 1,031 110 90.4% 89.9% 813
120 Dover South East - E07000108 784 709 75 90.4% 90.3% 590
121 Gateshead North East - E08000037 468 423 45 90.4% 88.9% 240
122 Telford and Wrekin West Midlands - E06000020 593 535 58 90.2% 99.8% 102
123 Darlington North East - E06000005 451 407 44 90.2% 92.5% 348
124 Hartlepool Development Corporation North East - E51000007 41 37 4 90.2% 82.9% 0
125 South Kesteven East Midlands - E07000141 980 883 97 90.1% 86.1% 554
126 West Northamptonshire East Midlands - E06000062 1,812 1,630 182 90% 87.4% 92
127 Warwick West Midlands - E07000222 939 845 94 90% 93.9% 563
128 Cannock Chase West Midlands - E07000192 247 222 25 89.9% 94.7% 111
129 Horsham South East - E07000227 1,259 1,131 128 89.8% 94% 925
130 Eastbourne South East - E07000061 315 283 32 89.8% 83.2% 174
131 Hastings South East - E07000062 339 304 35 89.7% 97.1% 211
132 Wandsworth London - E09000032 2,141 1,919 222 89.6% 90.3% 210
133 Harborough East Midlands - E07000131 819 734 85 89.6% 76.2% 601
134 North Yorkshire Yorkshire and the Humber - E06000065 4,687 4,193 494 89.5% 86.7% 289
135 Bexley London - E09000004 1,314 1,176 138 89.5% 97.4% 683
136 Chichester South East - E07000225 929 831 98 89.5% 97.1% 504
137 Salford North West - E08000006 783 701 82 89.5% 95% 106
138 Swale South East - E07000113 678 607 71 89.5% 94.5% 332
139 Camden London - E09000007 1,969 1,761 208 89.4% 90.6% 99
140 East Riding of Yorkshire Yorkshire and the Humber - E06000011 1,878 1,679 199 89.4% 98.2% 302
141 King's Lynn and West Norfolk East of England - E07000146 1,202 1,073 129 89.3% 93.5% 0
142 Swindon South West - E06000030 772 689 83 89.2% 88.1% 170
143 Eastleigh South East - E07000086 536 478 58 89.2% 93.1% 67
144 Derbyshire Dales East Midlands - E07000035 498 444 54 89.2% 76.9% 403
145 Nottingham East Midlands - E06000018 966 861 105 89.1% 76.5% 553
146 Three Rivers East of England - E07000102 853 760 93 89.1% 98.6% 538
147 Somerset South West - E06000066 3,851 3,429 422 89% 86% 476
148 East Devon South West - E07000040 1,323 1,177 146 89% 80.2% 971
149 Cotswold South West - E07000079 1,287 1,146 141 89% 90.3% 1,080
150 Dacorum East of England - E07000096 1,137 1,012 125 89% 82.3% 231
151 Chesterfield East Midlands - E07000034 327 291 36 89% 86.2% 271
152 Middlesbrough Development Corporation North East - E51000006 82 73 9 89% 84.1% 0
153 Thanet South East - E07000114 773 687 86 88.9% 83.3% 417
154 Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation London - E51000002 54 48 6 88.9% 98.1% 46
155 South Hams South West - E07000044 1,050 932 118 88.8% 92.8% 60
156 Northumberland North East - E06000057 1,923 1,705 218 88.7% 92.1% 1,812
157 Brighton and Hove South East - E06000043 1,710 1,517 193 88.7% 82.3% 228
158 Wolverhampton West Midlands - E08000031 811 719 92 88.7% 98.4% 370
159 Sutton London - E09000029 901 796 105 88.3% 95.3% 500
160 East Hampshire South East - E07000085 583 515 68 88.3% 87% 50
161 Rossendale North West - E07000125 231 204 27 88.3% 91.3% 152
162 Mid Suffolk East of England - E07000203 904 797 107 88.2% 94.9% 0
163 Oldham North West - E08000004 875 772 103 88.2% 92.2% 374
164 Rother South East - E07000064 780 688 92 88.2% 91% 42
165 Tewkesbury South West - E07000083 718 633 85 88.2% 88.9% 127
166 Hinckley and Bosworth East Midlands - E07000132 484 427 57 88.2% 79.8% 464
167 North Somerset South West - E06000024 1,148 1,010 138 88% 85.8% 871
168 Sandwell West Midlands - E08000028 935 821 114 87.8% 97% 163
169 Merton London - E09000024 1,126 987 139 87.7% 91.7% 501
170 Burnley North West - E07000117 300 263 37 87.7% 94% 220
171 Bury North West - E08000002 777 681 96 87.6% 99.6% 477
172 Welwyn Hatfield East of England - E07000241 630 552 78 87.6% 95.1% 307
173 Reigate and Banstead South East - E07000211 1,027 898 129 87.4% 92.5% 868
174 Waverley South East - E07000216 1,377 1,202 175 87.3% 95.4% 178
175 Stroud South West - E07000082 1,019 890 129 87.3% 95.9% 478
176 Stafford West Midlands - E07000197 487 425 62 87.3% 68.8% 237
177 Manchester North West - E08000003 1,813 1,581 232 87.2% 93% 1,105
178 Sheffield Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000039 1,765 1,539 226 87.2% 88.6% 770
179 Ashford South East - E07000105 1,007 878 129 87.2% 95.6% 91
180 Portsmouth South East - E06000044 624 544 80 87.2% 95.8% 354
181 Chelmsford East of England - E07000070 1,291 1,125 166 87.1% 89.2% 750
182 Sevenoaks South East - E07000111 1,193 1,039 154 87.1% 94% 843
183 Shropshire West Midlands - E06000051 2,039 1,774 265 87% 91.7% 1,261
184 Fenland East of England - E07000010 599 521 78 87% 93.7% 103
185 Tameside North West - E08000008 569 495 74 87% 96.1% 374
186 Rutland East Midlands - E06000017 509 443 66 87% 98.8% 439
187 Cheshire East North West - E06000049 2,460 2,137 323 86.9% 85.8% 51
188 Wirral North West - E08000015 932 810 122 86.9% 93.9% 127
189 East Cambridgeshire East of England - E07000009 725 630 95 86.9% 94.1% 487
190 Wigan North West - E08000010 712 618 94 86.8% 95.9% 528
191 Maldon East of England - E07000074 394 342 52 86.8% 87.6% 331
192 Dartmoor National Park National Parks - E26000001 310 269 41 86.8% 93.2% 52
193 Oxford South East - E07000178 1,132 981 151 86.7% 89.1% 432
194 South Staffordshire West Midlands - E07000196 587 509 78 86.7% 98.5% 394
195 Torridge South West - E07000046 562 487 75 86.7% 96.4% 378
196 Milton Keynes South East - E06000042 1,290 1,117 173 86.6% 92.5% 152
197 Charnwood East Midlands - E07000130 837 725 112 86.6% 89.7% 192
198 Babergh East of England - E07000200 835 722 113 86.5% 94.3% 368
199 Peak District National Park National Parks - E26000006 547 473 74 86.5% 92.1% 134
200 Braintree East of England - E07000067 917 792 125 86.4% 95.6% 292
201 Bassetlaw East Midlands - E07000171 556 480 76 86.3% 80.2% 392
202 Bracknell Forest South East - E06000036 524 452 72 86.3% 89.7% 187
203 High Peak East Midlands - E07000037 354 305 49 86.2% 94.1% 36
204 Westminster London - E09000033 4,828 4,159 669 86.1% 84.1% 1,895
205 Doncaster Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000017 913 786 127 86.1% 89.4% 694
206 Bristol, City of South West - E06000023 2,112 1,817 295 86% 87.4% 0
207 Trafford North West - E08000009 1,451 1,248 203 86% 93% 332
208 North Northamptonshire East Midlands - E06000061 1,155 993 162 86% 86.5% 120
209 Walsall West Midlands - E08000030 852 733 119 86% 93.3% 249
210 North Lincolnshire Yorkshire and the Humber - E06000013 720 619 101 86% 86% 30
211 Pendle North West - E07000122 436 375 61 86% 87.4% 229
212 St Albans East of England - E07000240 1,375 1,180 195 85.8% 88.8% 884
213 Wychavon West Midlands - E07000238 1,076 923 153 85.8% 90.8% 51
214 Stoke-on-Trent West Midlands - E06000021 420 360 60 85.7% 95.7% 50
215 Coventry West Midlands - E08000026 1,226 1,050 176 85.6% 99.2% 51
216 Arun South East - E07000224 784 671 113 85.6% 96.6% 288
217 Torbay South West - E06000027 533 456 77 85.6% 81.4% 92
218 Tendring East of England - E07000076 832 711 121 85.5% 89.2% 417
219 Ashfield East Midlands - E07000170 414 354 60 85.5% 82.9% 219
220 Worcester West Midlands - E07000237 406 347 59 85.5% 97.8% 47
221 Epsom and Ewell South East - E07000208 631 539 92 85.4% 94.3% 457
222 Haringey London - E09000014 1,414 1,206 208 85.3% 93.1% 188
223 Bradford Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000032 2,330 1,985 345 85.2% 82.8% 1,422
224 Ealing London - E09000009 1,835 1,563 272 85.2% 95.3% 1,942
225 Exeter South West - E07000041 559 476 83 85.2% 85.5% 215
226 Wyre North West - E07000128 563 478 85 84.9% 94.5% 333
227 Broxbourne East of England - E07000095 477 405 72 84.9% 88.7% 120
228 Rochdale North West - E08000005 638 541 97 84.8% 93.9% 277
229 Lewisham London - E09000023 1,379 1,167 212 84.6% 94.9% 1,010
230 Calderdale Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000033 877 742 135 84.6% 94.2% 321
231 Tandridge South East - E07000215 709 600 109 84.6% 94.1% 72
232 Guildford South East - E07000209 1,316 1,112 204 84.5% 89.4% 827
233 West Devon South West - E07000047 355 300 55 84.5% 93.2% 104
234 Wealden South East - E07000065 1,401 1,183 218 84.4% 94.1% 56
235 Basildon East of England - E07000066 781 658 123 84.3% 81.7% 553
236 Surrey Heath South East - E07000214 632 533 99 84.3% 88% 548
237 Reading South East - E06000038 635 534 101 84.1% 85.7% 83
238 Breckland East of England - E07000143 799 671 128 84% 89.7% 162
239 Liverpool North West - E08000012 1,323 1,110 213 83.9% 91.2% 795
240 Hillingdon London - E09000017 1,703 1,427 276 83.8% 93.1% 161
241 York Yorkshire and the Humber - E06000014 1,243 1,040 203 83.7% 88.8% 961
242 Lancaster North West - E07000121 728 609 119 83.7% 90.8% 582
243 Central Bedfordshire East of England - E06000056 1,482 1,239 243 83.6% 96% 264
244 Peterborough East of England - E06000031 706 590 116 83.6% 82.7% 503
245 Buckinghamshire South East - E06000060 4,436 3,702 734 83.5% 82.5% 3,172
246 Leeds Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000035 3,649 3,043 606 83.4% 90.3% 2,457
247 Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole South West - E06000058 2,150 1,790 360 83.3% 82.7% 0
248 Brentwood East of England - E07000068 742 618 124 83.3% 94.3% 101
249 Dudley West Midlands - E08000027 740 616 124 83.2% 95.1% 52
250 Ribble Valley North West - E07000124 533 442 91 82.9% 88.6% 27
251 Malvern Hills West Midlands - E07000235 720 596 124 82.8% 91.5% 46
252 Folkestone and Hythe South East - E07000112 756 625 131 82.7% 98.3% 78
253 Birmingham West Midlands - E08000025 3,533 2,920 613 82.6% 75.4% 857
254 Runnymede South East - E07000212 720 595 125 82.6% 96.3% 115
255 West Lancashire North West - E07000127 578 477 101 82.5% 89.3% 486
256 Leicester East Midlands - E06000016 1,149 946 203 82.3% 83.1% 82
257 Teignbridge South West - E07000045 729 599 130 82.2% 95.3% 602
258 Blackpool North West - E06000009 349 287 62 82.2% 86.5% 161
259 Maidstone South East - E07000110 1,125 922 203 82% 97.5% 1,219
260 South Gloucestershire South West - E06000025 1,561 1,278 283 81.9% 86.1% 992
261 South Holland East Midlands - E07000140 588 480 108 81.6% 96.1% 72
262 Hackney London - E09000012 1,345 1,096 249 81.5% 89.2% 0
263 Newham London - E09000025 1,143 931 212 81.5% 89.5% 665
264 Harlow East of England - E07000073 275 224 51 81.5% 92% 188
265 Bedford East of England - E06000055 1,031 839 192 81.4% 86.5% 189
266 Southend-on-Sea East of England - E06000033 901 733 168 81.4% 99.4% 161
267 Thurrock East of England - E06000034 711 579 132 81.4% 98% 480
268 Tower Hamlets London - E09000030 1,036 841 195 81.2% 92% 740
269 Hart South East - E07000089 734 594 140 80.9% 92.8% 540
270 Crawley South East - E07000226 220 178 42 80.9% 96.4% 63
271 Bolton North West - E08000001 981 790 191 80.5% 85.9% 606
272 Spelthorne South East - E07000213 668 538 130 80.5% 97.6% 308
273 Gloucester South West - E07000081 431 347 84 80.5% 90% 76
274 Richmond upon Thames London - E09000027 1,916 1,533 383 80% 96.1% 0
275 Staffordshire Moorlands West Midlands - E07000198 419 335 84 80% 95.2% 45
276 Lambeth London - E09000022 1,725 1,378 347 79.9% 94.7% 1,157
277 Rotherham Yorkshire and the Humber - E08000018 777 621 156 79.9% 100% 117
278 East Hertfordshire East of England - E07000242 1,218 972 246 79.8% 94.5% 769
279 Lichfield West Midlands - E07000194 718 572 146 79.7% 96.1% 325
280 Dartford South East - E07000107 592 472 120 79.7% 89% 460
281 Colchester East of England - E07000071 1,059 843 216 79.6% 97.5% 200
282 Woking South East - E07000217 748 595 153 79.5% 83.4% 532
283 Brent London - E09000005 2,022 1,600 422 79.1% 95.5% 1,213
284 Watford East of England - E07000103 522 413 109 79.1% 84.7% 81
285 Enfield London - E09000010 1,989 1,568 421 78.8% 84.6% 1,352
286 Harrow London - E09000015 1,316 1,029 287 78.2% 91.2% 60
287 Greenwich London - E09000011 1,487 1,154 333 77.6% 90.5% 1,229
288 Rochford East of England - E07000075 477 370 107 77.6% 73.8% 164
289 Hyndburn North West - E07000120 252 195 57 77.4% 86.9% 50
290 Castle Point East of England - E07000069 429 331 98 77.2% 99.3% 242
291 Middlesbrough North East - E06000002 316 244 72 77.2% 91.1% 148
292 Slough South East - E06000039 637 491 146 77.1% 76.1% 359
293 Uttlesford East of England - E07000077 1,261 968 293 76.8% 87.6% 861
294 Barnet London - E09000003 2,539 1,940 599 76.4% 95.8% 1,834
295 Elmbridge South East - E07000207 1,327 1,013 314 76.3% 92.5% 277
296 Luton East of England - E06000032 721 550 171 76.3% 97.5% 386
297 Warrington North West - E06000007 901 687 214 76.2% 94.9% 120
298 Bromley London - E09000006 2,171 1,638 533 75.4% 83.8% 430
299 Croydon London - E09000008 1,582 1,190 392 75.2% 91.5% 993
300 Kingston upon Thames London - E09000021 1,151 864 287 75.1% 87.9% 714
301 Waltham Forest London - E09000031 1,332 991 341 74.4% 83.6% 105
302 Redbridge London - E09000026 1,711 1,266 445 74% 91.9% 361
303 Mole Valley South East - E07000210 1,025 748 277 73% 78% 239
304 Havering London - E09000016 1,476 1,075 401 72.8% 96.7% 152
305 Oadby and Wigston East Midlands - E07000135 279 200 79 71.7% 94.3% 139
306 Gravesham South East - E07000109 627 449 178 71.6% 96.3% 461
307 Windsor and Maidenhead South East - E06000040 1,576 1,086 490 68.9% 92.4% 1,153
308 Hounslow London - E09000018 1,284 877 407 68.3% 95.6% 202
309 Barking and Dagenham London - E09000002 713 472 241 66.2% 100% 60
310 Epping Forest East of England - E07000072 1,350 893 457 66.1% 93.6% 333

Swipe the table sideways for every column.

Methodology

PlanWatch downloaded the MHCLG PS2 district planning application statistics last-four-quarters CSV and aggregated quarterly rows by local planning authority code.

Approval rate is calculated as total granted divided by total decisions. Refusal rate is total refused divided by total decisions. In-time rate combines MHCLG's in-time decision counts for non-Planning Agreement and Planning Agreement rows, then divides by total decisions.

PlanWatch tracked-application counts are added from the PlanWatch database to show where we have current live-portal coverage, but they are not used to calculate official approval rates.

Official sources

Why this UK report is England-led

PlanWatch tracks planning portals across the UK, but the official council-by-council approval-rate ranking here uses MHCLG's England district planning authority dataset because it is the latest comparable open table for local authority decision outcomes. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland publish planning statistics through separate statistical systems, periods and definitions, so blending them into one UK rate would be misleading.

Frequently asked questions

Is this really a 2026 approval-rate report?

Yes. The latest official MHCLG live table available when generated was updated on 7 April 2026 and covers 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025.

Does this cover Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland?

The ranking uses England district planning authority data because that is the comparable MHCLG PS2 dataset. PlanWatch tracks planning portals across the UK, but this official approval-rate table is England-only.

Why does my council's PlanWatch page show different numbers?

The report uses official decision statistics. PlanWatch council pages show live public-register applications and nearby postcode search coverage. Those are different datasets with different purposes.