Wigan Planning Approval Rate 86.8% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Wigan

Wigan is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86.8% of applications and decides 95.9% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #190 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Wigan: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Wigan planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86.8%
approved
13.2%
refused
95.9%
decided in time
#190
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 712 decisions (618 granted, 94 refused).

How Wigan compares

Wigan86.8%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Wigan is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Wigan?

Wigan is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 86.8% of the applications it decides (rank 190th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86.8% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 23rd most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 94 of its 712 decisions were refusals (13.2%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 94.5% of major developments approved versus 86.2% of householder and other small-scale work, from 55 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 95.9% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 712 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Wirral (86.9%, more approving) and Trafford (86%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Wigan with nearby councils

Trafford 86% approved Wirral 86.9% approved Pendle 86% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Wigan

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major94.5%55
Minor86%172
Other (incl. householder)86.2%485

Live planning activity in Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,049
applications tracked
318
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

Full
445
Householder
163
Demolition
109
Lawful Development Certificate
85
Tree Works
85
Change of Use
71
Non-Material Amendment
30
Prior Approval
24

Where planning activity concentrates in Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

WN1122 WN6114 WN2113 WN7112 WN5101 WN377

Recent applications in Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council

T1 Beech- Fell
Bridgeside Barn Red Rock Lane Haigh Wigan WN1 2UW · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T1, Oak - Reduce by approx. 3m. Crown lift to no more than 5m over entrance to land (annotated yellow), alleviating potential future vehicul…
103 Gathurst Lane Shevington Wigan WN6 8HS · Registered · 11 October 2026 · view official record
Garage conversion and single storey rear extension
16 Fleming Court Shevington Wigan WN6 8GG · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of 2 internally illuminated free-standing LED digital display signs following removal of 1 internally illuminated free-standing pan…
Advertising Right Adjacent 104 Wigan Road Atherton · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of temporary single storey cabin serving as a library
Rowan Tree Primary School Greenhall Close Atherton Manchester M46 9HP · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
T1 Scots Pine Remove due to large included union with large stress crack from running down the stem from the union
4 Limewood Meadow Astley Tyldesley Manchester M29 7UZ · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Wigan planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Wigan
86.8%
approved
(618 of 712)
95.9%
decided in time
#190
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Wigan: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Wigan?

On the latest official figures Wigan is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 86.8% of the 712 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Wigan approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86.8% approved and 13.2% refused — 618 granted and 94 refused of 712 decisions, with major schemes approved at 94.5% and householder and other work at 86.2%.

How quickly does Wigan decide planning applications?

On timing Wigan is a little faster than average: 95.9% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Wigan stricter than nearby councils?

Wigan's 86.8% approval rate makes it the 23rd most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Wirral approves 86.9% and Trafford 86%.

Can I use Wigan's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Wigan decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Wigan

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Wigan planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Wigan · Wigan planning applications