Wirral Planning Approval Rate 86.9% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Wirral

Wirral is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86.9% of applications and decides 93.9% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #188 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Wirral: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Wirral planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86.9%
approved
13.1%
refused
93.9%
decided in time
#188
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 932 decisions (810 granted, 122 refused).

How Wirral compares

Wirral86.9%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Wirral is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Wirral?

Wirral is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 86.9% of the applications it decides (rank 188th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86.9% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 22nd most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 122 of its 932 decisions were refusals (13.1%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 95% of major developments approved versus 88.8% of householder and other small-scale work, from 20 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 93.9% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 932 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Cheshire East (86.9%, more approving) and Wigan (86.8%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Wirral with nearby councils

Wigan 86.8% approved Cheshire East 86.9% approved Trafford 86% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Wirral

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major95%20
Minor77.6%170
Other (incl. householder)88.8%742

Live planning activity in Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

591
applications tracked
295
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Householder
226
Full
214
Change of Use
52
Conditions
33
Advertisement
28
Tree Works
16
Non-Material Amendment
6
Outline
5

Where planning activity concentrates in Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

CH4864 CH6254 CH4153 CH6352 CH6052 CH4345

Recent applications in Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council

Discharge of Condition 04 of planning permission APPH/23/0044, for the installation of the proposed vertical composite cladding
24 Halsall Green, Spital, Wirral, CH63 9NA · Approve · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use from derelict former security hut to a takeaway food stand.
SECURITY HUT, 1A Prenton Way, Prenton, Wirral · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Redevelopment of bungalow to a two storey dwelling and new sandstone retaining wall to driveway to provide safer vehicular access.
WEST RIDGE, 28 School Hill, Heswall, Wirral, CH60 0DP · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Single Storey Side Extension
17 Kingsmead Road North, Oxton, Prenton, Wirral, CH43 6TB · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition #3 of planning permission APPH/25/01862.
Flat 1, 15 Lowwood Grove, Tranmere, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH41 2ST · Approve · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Demolition of existing school and erection of new Mosslands School including 3-storey main building, 2no. sports halls; formation of new and…
MOSSLANDS SCHOOL Mosslands Drive, Wallasey Village, Wallasey, Wirral, CH45 8PJ · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Wirral planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Wirral
86.9%
approved
(810 of 932)
93.9%
decided in time
#188
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Wirral: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Wirral?

On the latest official figures Wirral is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 86.9% of the 932 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Wirral approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86.9% approved and 13.1% refused — 810 granted and 122 refused of 932 decisions, with major schemes approved at 95% and householder and other work at 88.8%.

How quickly does Wirral decide planning applications?

On timing Wirral is a little faster than average: 93.9% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Wirral stricter than nearby councils?

Wirral's 86.9% approval rate makes it the 22nd most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Cheshire East approves 86.9% and Wigan 86.8%.

Can I use Wirral's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Wirral decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Wirral

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Wirral planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Wirral · Wirral planning applications