Pendle Planning Approval Rate 86% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Pendle

Pendle is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86% of applications and decides 87.4% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #211 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Pendle: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Pendle planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86%
approved
14%
refused
87.4%
decided in time
#211
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 436 decisions (375 granted, 61 refused).

How Pendle compares

Pendle86%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Pendle is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Pendle?

Pendle is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 86% of the applications it decides (rank 211th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 25th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 61 of its 436 decisions were refusals (14%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 76.9% of major developments approved versus 88.1% of householder and other small-scale work, from 13 major decisions.

On timing it is a little slower than average, deciding 87.4% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 436 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Trafford (86%, more approving) and Wyre (84.9%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Pendle with nearby councils

Wyre 84.9% approved Trafford 86% approved Rochdale 84.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Pendle

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major76.9%13
Minor83.9%180
Other (incl. householder)88.1%243

Live planning activity in Pendle Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 8 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

496
applications tracked
187
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Pendle Borough Council

Full
161
Householder
147
Tree Works
63
Demolition
40
Change of Use
32
Conditions
26
Listed Building
15
Advertisement
8

Where planning activity concentrates in Pendle Borough Council

BB9216 BB8104 BB1851 BB1243 BB1017 BD231

Recent applications in Pendle Borough Council

Full: Erection of a single storey rear extension.
3 - 5 William Street Brierfield Lancashire BB9 5SF · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Full: Erection of a covered slurry storage tank.
Moor Hall Farm Barnwood Road Earby Lancashire BB18 6LQ · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Full: Partial demolition of existing rear additions, erection of a first-floor extension above existing rear extension, and erection of a si…
596 Wheatley Lane Road Fence Lancashire BB12 9EP · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Full: Change of use of and external alteration to barn to convert it to a mixed use of residential annex and stables, change of use of land …
Higher Admergill Farm Gisburn Road Blacko Lancashire BB9 6LB · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Listed Building Consent: External and internal alterations relating to conversion of barn to a residential annex and stables.
Higher Admergill Farm Gisburn Road Blacko Lancashire BB9 6LB · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record
T1 Mature lime (Tilia sp.), approx. 18 m tall at 23 Lupton Drive. Fell to ground level. Remove all arising timber and brash from site. Grind…
23 Lupton Drive Barrowford Lancashire BB9 6JT · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Pendle planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Pendle
86%
approved
(375 of 436)
87.4%
decided in time
#211
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Pendle: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Pendle?

On the latest official figures Pendle is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 86% of the 436 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Pendle approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86% approved and 14% refused — 375 granted and 61 refused of 436 decisions, with major schemes approved at 76.9% and householder and other work at 88.1%.

How quickly does Pendle decide planning applications?

On timing Pendle is a little slower than average: 87.4% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Pendle stricter than nearby councils?

Pendle's 86% approval rate makes it the 25th most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Trafford approves 86% and Wyre 84.9%.

Can I use Pendle's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Pendle decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Pendle Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Pendle

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Pendle planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Pendle · Pendle planning applications