Harrow Planning Approval Rate 78.2% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Harrow

Harrow is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 78.2% of applications and decides 91.2% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #286 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Harrow: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Harrow planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

78.2%
approved
21.8%
refused
91.2%
decided in time
#286
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,316 decisions (1,029 granted, 287 refused).

How Harrow compares

Harrow78.2%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Harrow is 8.8 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Harrow?

Harrow is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 78.2% of the applications it decides (rank 286th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 78.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 24th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 287 of its 1,316 decisions were refusals (21.8%). On the split by scale it is far tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 64.3% of major developments approved versus 82.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 14 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 91.2% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,316 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Enfield (78.8%, more approving) and Greenwich (77.6%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Harrow with nearby councils

Greenwich 77.6% approved Enfield 78.8% approved Barnet 76.4% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Harrow

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major64.3%14
Minor65%323
Other (incl. householder)82.7%979

Live planning activity in Harrow Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

795
applications tracked
558
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Harrow Council

Householder
373
Full
198
Other / Unknown
85
Lawful Development Certificate
56
Change of Use
24
Advertisement
17
Prior Approval
16
Listed Building
13

Where planning activity concentrates in Harrow Council

HA3159 HA5154 HA2153 HA7120 HA1116 HA859

Recent applications in Harrow Council

Details pursuant to Condition 3 (Construction Method Statement) attached to planning permission PL/1626/26 dated 12/08/2026 for Two storey r…
13, BROADWALK Pinner Road, North Harrow, Harrow, HA2 6ED · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Details pursuant to condition 5 (vehicle access details) attached to planning permission P/3467/22 allowed on appeal reference APP/M5450/W/2…
67 Drummond Drive, Stanmore, Harrow, HA7 3PH · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey side extension; installation and replacement of windows; replacement of soffits and fascia to PVCu and all associated works; e…
46 Crown Street, Harrow Hill, Harrow, HA2 0HR · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Certificate of Lawful Proposed Development: Single storey glazed pergola to rear
56 St Andrews Drive, Stanmore, Harrow, HA7 2NB · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed): Alterations and extension to roof to form end gable; rear dormer; windows in end gable (demoli…
7 Downs Avenue, Pinner, Harrow, HA5 5AQ · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey front extension incorporating porch; Single storey side to rear extension (Demolition of front porch and attached garage)
100 Chester Drive, North Harrow, Harrow, HA2 7PY · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Harrow planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Harrow
78.2%
approved
(1,029 of 1,316)
91.2%
decided in time
#286
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Harrow: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Harrow?

On the latest official figures Harrow is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 78.2% of the 1,316 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Harrow approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 78.2% approved and 21.8% refused — 1,029 granted and 287 refused of 1,316 decisions, with major schemes approved at 64.3% and householder and other work at 82.7%.

How quickly does Harrow decide planning applications?

On timing Harrow is about average on speed: 91.2% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Harrow stricter than nearby councils?

Harrow's 78.2% approval rate makes it the 24th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Enfield approves 78.8% and Greenwich 77.6%.

Can I use Harrow's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Harrow decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Harrow Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Harrow

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Harrow planning applications by postcode

Related: Harrow planning applications