Barnet Planning Approval Rate 76.4% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Barnet

Barnet is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 76.4% of applications and decides 95.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #294 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Barnet: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Barnet planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

76.4%
approved
23.6%
refused
95.8%
decided in time
#294
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 2,539 decisions (1,940 granted, 599 refused).

How Barnet compares

Barnet76.4%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Barnet is 10.6 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Barnet?

Barnet is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 76.4% of the applications it decides (rank 294th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 76.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 26th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 599 of its 2,539 decisions were refusals (23.6%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 90.9% of major developments approved versus 79.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 33 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 95.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 2,539 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Greenwich (77.6%, more approving) and Bromley (75.4%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Barnet with nearby councils

Bromley 75.4% approved Greenwich 77.6% approved Croydon 75.2% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Barnet

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major90.9%33
Minor68.1%755
Other (incl. householder)79.7%1,751

Live planning activity in Barnet

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

3,649
applications tracked
1,240
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Barnet

Full
1,265
Householder
1,082
Demolition
505
Tree Works
455
Change of Use
116
Conditions
89
Non-Material Amendment
59
Reserved Matters
26

Where planning activity concentrates in Barnet

NW11544 EN5386 NW7323 NW4285 N20284 HA8278

Recent applications in Barnet

Single storey side and rear extension with 1no. skylight following demolition of the existing garage. New front porch
1 Greenway Close London NW9 5AZ · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Roof extension involving new mansard roof with recessed pocket terrace, 1no. front, 3no. side, 1no. rear facing dormer windows and 2no. roof…
2 Golders Gardens London NW11 9BT · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a freestanding rear pergola
47 High Street Barnet EN5 5UW · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Non material amendment to planning permission 26/2183/HSE dated 11/08/2026 for 'Single storey side and rear extension following the demoliti…
38 Orange Hill Road Edgware HA8 0TN · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension, enclosure of existing outdoor courtyard space to provide additional dining, alterations to internal layouts at…
149 High Street Barnet EN5 5SU · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single-storey electricity substation
84 West Heath Road London NW3 7UJ · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Barnet planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Barnet
76.4%
approved
(1,940 of 2,539)
95.8%
decided in time
#294
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Barnet: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Barnet?

On the latest official figures Barnet is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 76.4% of the 2,539 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Barnet approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 76.4% approved and 23.6% refused — 1,940 granted and 599 refused of 2,539 decisions, with major schemes approved at 90.9% and householder and other work at 79.7%.

How quickly does Barnet decide planning applications?

On timing Barnet is a little faster than average: 95.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Barnet stricter than nearby councils?

Barnet's 76.4% approval rate makes it the 26th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Greenwich approves 77.6% and Bromley 75.4%.

Can I use Barnet's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Barnet decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Barnet and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Barnet

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Barnet planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Barnet · Barnet planning applications