Greenwich Planning Approval Rate 77.6% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Greenwich

Greenwich is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 77.6% of applications and decides 90.5% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #287 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Greenwich: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Greenwich planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

77.6%
approved
22.4%
refused
90.5%
decided in time
#287
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,487 decisions (1,154 granted, 333 refused).

How Greenwich compares

Greenwich77.6%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Greenwich is 9.4 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Greenwich?

Greenwich is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 77.6% of the applications it decides (rank 287th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 77.6% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 25th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 333 of its 1,487 decisions were refusals (22.4%). On the split by scale it is strikingly more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 92.6% of major developments approved versus 76% of householder and other small-scale work, from 27 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 90.5% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,487 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Harrow (78.2%, more approving) and Barnet (76.4%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Greenwich with nearby councils

Barnet 76.4% approved Harrow 78.2% approved Bromley 75.4% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Greenwich

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major92.6%27
Minor80.9%398
Other (incl. householder)76%1,062

Live planning activity in Greenwich

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

2,415
applications tracked
651
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Greenwich

Full
1,065
Householder
272
Lawful Development Certificate
270
Tree Works
197
Conditions
192
Change of Use
145
Prior Approval
136
Demolition
114

Where planning activity concentrates in Greenwich

SE18512 SE3451 SE9409 SE10383 SE2127 SE7122

Recent applications in Greenwich

Fig tree -back of rear garden To remove overhanging branches from fig tree in neighbouring property back to boundary wall. Serviceberry tree…
63 BLACKHEATH ROAD, LONDON, SE10 8PD · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T1 & T2 - Lime tree's - reduce the height from 19m to 15m and lateral branch length N, E, S & W from 6.5m to 3m back to previous pruning poi…
12 STRATHEDEN ROAD, BLACKHEATH, LONDON, SE3 7TA · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) is sought for loft conversion involving a hip-to-gable roof alteration, construction of a rear roof dor…
59A HORN PARK LANE, ELTHAM, LONDON, SE12 8AP · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Submission of details pursuant to the discharge of Schedule 6, Part 2, Clause 5, part a (Renewable Energy - Monitoring Agreement) in relatio…
Greenwich Peninsula Masterplan, London, SE10 · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Submission of details pursuant to Schedule 2, Part 7, Clause 7.2 (d) (Marketing Report) in relation to the Greenwich Peninsula Masterplan as…
Greenwich Peninsula Masterplan, London, SE10 · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Statement of work T1 ? Cedar - Front garden: Crown Reduction - To reduce the height and radial spread of the canopy by up to 1.5 metres main…
20 SHOOTERS HILL ROAD, LONDON, SE3 7BD · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Greenwich planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Greenwich
77.6%
approved
(1,154 of 1,487)
90.5%
decided in time
#287
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Greenwich: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Greenwich?

On the latest official figures Greenwich is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 77.6% of the 1,487 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Greenwich approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 77.6% approved and 22.4% refused — 1,154 granted and 333 refused of 1,487 decisions, with major schemes approved at 92.6% and householder and other work at 76%.

How quickly does Greenwich decide planning applications?

On timing Greenwich is about average on speed: 90.5% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Greenwich stricter than nearby councils?

Greenwich's 77.6% approval rate makes it the 25th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Harrow approves 78.2% and Barnet 76.4%.

Can I use Greenwich's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Greenwich decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Greenwich and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Greenwich

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Greenwich planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Greenwich · Greenwich planning applications