Enfield Planning Approval Rate 78.8% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Enfield

Enfield is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 78.8% of applications and decides 84.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #285 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Enfield: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Enfield planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

78.8%
approved
21.2%
refused
84.6%
decided in time
#285
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,989 decisions (1,568 granted, 421 refused).

How Enfield compares

Enfield78.8%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Enfield is 8.2 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Enfield?

Enfield is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 78.8% of the applications it decides (rank 285th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 78.8% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 23rd most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 421 of its 1,989 decisions were refusals (21.2%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 82.6% of major developments approved versus 82.3% of householder and other small-scale work, from 23 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 84.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,989 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Brent (79.1%, more approving) and Harrow (78.2%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Enfield with nearby councils

Harrow 78.2% approved Brent 79.1% approved Greenwich 77.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Enfield

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major82.6%23
Minor68.7%511
Other (incl. householder)82.3%1,455

Live planning activity in Enfield

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

3,133
applications tracked
1,117
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Enfield

Householder
1,268
Full
619
Change of Use
533
Demolition
268
Tree Works
220
Conditions
73
Prior Approval
42
Non-Material Amendment
40

Where planning activity concentrates in Enfield

EN3587 EN1453 N9440 EN2342 N18304 N14248

Recent applications in Enfield

Single storey rear extension.
76 Curzon Avenue Enfield EN3 4UE · Application in Progress · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use from single dwelling house (Class C3) to HMO- house in multiple occupation (Class C4).
448 Baker Street Enfield EN1 3QU · Application in Progress · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Construction and operation of a micro energy storage project.
Verge To The North West Of 29 Genotin Road Enfield EN1 2AG · Application in Progress · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use from Use Class C3 (dwelling house) to Use Class C4 (HMO-house in multiple occupation) with associated amenity, cycle and refus…
12 Hyde Park Gardens London N21 2PN · Application in Progress · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Rear dormer and front rooflights.
7 Kendal Avenue London N18 1NE · Application in Progress · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Works to trees in Grange Park Conservation area: Hornbeam (T1) - reduce crown by up to 1.5m overall, (G1) 7x Hornbeam - reduce branches over…
89 Old Park Ridings London N21 2ER · Application in Progress · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Enfield planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Enfield
78.8%
approved
(1,568 of 1,989)
84.6%
decided in time
#285
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Enfield: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Enfield?

On the latest official figures Enfield is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 78.8% of the 1,989 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Enfield approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 78.8% approved and 21.2% refused — 1,568 granted and 421 refused of 1,989 decisions, with major schemes approved at 82.6% and householder and other work at 82.3%.

How quickly does Enfield decide planning applications?

On timing Enfield is among the slower authorities: 84.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Enfield stricter than nearby councils?

Enfield's 78.8% approval rate makes it the 23rd most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Brent approves 79.1% and Harrow 78.2%.

Can I use Enfield's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Enfield decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Enfield and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Enfield

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Enfield planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Enfield · Enfield planning applications