Cheshire East Approval Rate 86.9% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Cheshire East

Cheshire East is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86.9% of applications and decides 85.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #187 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Cheshire East: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Cheshire East planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86.9%
approved
13.1%
refused
85.8%
decided in time
#187
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 2,460 decisions (2,137 granted, 323 refused).

How Cheshire East compares

Cheshire East86.9%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Cheshire East is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Cheshire East?

Cheshire East is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 86.9% of the applications it decides (rank 187th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86.9% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 21st most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 323 of its 2,460 decisions were refusals (13.1%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 88% of major developments approved versus 89.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 50 major decisions.

On timing it is a little slower than average, deciding 85.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 2,460 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Tameside (87%, more approving) and Wirral (86.9%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Cheshire East with nearby councils

Wirral 86.9% approved Tameside 87% approved Wigan 86.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Cheshire East

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major88%50
Minor79.2%660
Other (incl. householder)89.7%1,750

Live planning activity in Cheshire East Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

887
applications tracked
788
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Cheshire East Council

Full
249
Householder
222
Tree Works
146
Conditions
94
Outline
37
Prior Approval
31
Listed Building
25
Change of Use
22

Where planning activity concentrates in Cheshire East Council

SK9132 WA16111 SK1095 CW577 CW260 CW1257

Recent applications in Cheshire East Council

Certificate of proposed lawful development for the Installation of roof mounted solar photovoltaic (PV) Panels to the existing pitched roof,…
LOWER RIDGE Batherton Lane, Nantwich, Cheshire East, CW5 7QH · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Lawful development certificate for the commencement of works following approval 23/2606M.
9-11 Park Lane, Poynton, Cheshire East, SK12 1RD · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of conditions 4 and 9 on approval 20/4843C: Proposed detached dwelling within the curtilage of 45 Rood Hill.
BEECHCROFT, 45A Rood Hill, Congleton, Cheshire East, CW12 1NA · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Certificate of lawful development for proposed single storey rear extension and part conversion of garage to habitable room.
12 Taylor Way, Wilmslow, Cheshire East, SK9 2TP · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Retrospective approval for basement and lower ground floor extension and alterations.
FAIRFIELD Chapel Road, Alderley Edge, Cheshire East, SK9 7DX · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Certificate of lawful development for the existing use of Peel Chalet as a single self-contained dwellinghouse (Use Class C3). The building …
PEEL CHALET Shrigley Road South, Poynton, Stockport, Cheshire East, SK12 1TF · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Cheshire East planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Cheshire East
86.9%
approved
(2,137 of 2,460)
85.8%
decided in time
#187
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Cheshire East: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Cheshire East?

On the latest official figures Cheshire East is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 86.9% of the 2,460 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Cheshire East approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86.9% approved and 13.1% refused — 2,137 granted and 323 refused of 2,460 decisions, with major schemes approved at 88% and householder and other work at 89.7%.

How quickly does Cheshire East decide planning applications?

On timing Cheshire East is a little slower than average: 85.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Cheshire East stricter than nearby councils?

Cheshire East's 86.9% approval rate makes it the 21st most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Tameside approves 87% and Wirral 86.9%.

Can I use Cheshire East's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Cheshire East decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Cheshire East Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Cheshire East

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Cheshire East planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Cheshire East · Cheshire East planning applications