Wyre Forest Planning Approval Rate 92.9% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Wyre Forest

Wyre Forest is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 92.9% of applications and decides 95.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #70 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Wyre Forest: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Wyre Forest planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

92.9%
approved
7.1%
refused
95.8%
decided in time
#70
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 448 decisions (416 granted, 32 refused).

How Wyre Forest compares

Wyre Forest92.9%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

Wyre Forest is 5.9 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Wyre Forest?

Wyre Forest is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 92.9% of the applications it decides (rank 70th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 92.9% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 10th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are uncommon here: 32 of its 448 decisions were refusals (7.1%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 100% of major developments approved versus 93.3% of householder and other small-scale work, from 15 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 95.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 448 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between North Warwickshire (93.3%, more approving) and East Staffordshire (92.5%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare Wyre Forest with nearby councils

East Staffordshire 92.5% approved North Warwickshire 93.3% approved Stratford-on-Avon 90.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Wyre Forest

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major100%15
Minor89.8%88
Other (incl. householder)93.3%345

Live planning activity in Wyre Forest District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

712
applications tracked
195
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Wyre Forest District Council

Full
215
Householder
173
Tree Works
80
Conditions
72
Change of Use
44
Demolition
33
Lawful Development Certificate
26
Listed Building
26

Where planning activity concentrates in Wyre Forest District Council

DY10172 DY12160 DY11155 DY13106 DY1421 DY912

Recent applications in Wyre Forest District Council

Tree Works: Oak Tree: Reduce the lateral branches away from the house by up to 2m to create clearance of at least 1m. Lateral branches to be…
24 Goldcrest Drive Kidderminster Worcestershire DY10 4HQ · Pending consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
2 no. Hazel & 1 no. Sycamore tree to fell & poison, Copper Beech tree to raise canopy to approx. 4 mtrs and reduce & reshape by approximatel…
Bartons The Village Chaddesley Corbett Worcestershire DY10 4SA · Pending consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Detached outbuilding to the rear garden
Hay View Crown Lane Iverley Worcestershire DY8 2SA · Pending consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Construction of agricultural storage building
Hay View Crown Lane Iverley Worcestershire DY8 2SA · Pending consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record
New individual sewage treatment system to replace link to shared system to Ribbesford House
Garden Cottage Ribbesford Road Bewdley Worcestershire DY12 2TQ · Pending consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Construction of new disinfection building and associated infrastructure
Pumping Station Caunsall Road Caunsall Kidderminster Worcestershire DY11 5YB · Pending consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Wyre Forest planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Wyre Forest
92.9%
approved
(416 of 448)
95.8%
decided in time
#70
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Wyre Forest: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Wyre Forest?

On the latest official figures Wyre Forest is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 92.9% of the 448 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Wyre Forest approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 92.9% approved and 7.1% refused — 416 granted and 32 refused of 448 decisions, with major schemes approved at 100% and householder and other work at 93.3%.

How quickly does Wyre Forest decide planning applications?

On timing Wyre Forest is a little faster than average: 95.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Wyre Forest stricter than nearby councils?

Wyre Forest's 92.9% approval rate makes it the 10th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring North Warwickshire approves 93.3% and East Staffordshire 92.5%.

Can I use Wyre Forest's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Wyre Forest decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Wyre Forest District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Wyre Forest

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Wyre Forest planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Wyre Forest · Wyre Forest planning applications