East Staffordshire Approval Rate 92.5% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in East Staffordshire

East Staffordshire is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 92.5% of applications and decides 83.3% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #79 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for East Staffordshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search East Staffordshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

92.5%
approved
7.5%
refused
83.3%
decided in time
#79
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 558 decisions (516 granted, 42 refused).

How East Staffordshire compares

East Staffordshire92.5%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

East Staffordshire is 5.5 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in East Staffordshire?

East Staffordshire is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 92.5% of the applications it decides (rank 79th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 92.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 11th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are uncommon here: 42 of its 558 decisions were refusals (7.5%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 95.8% of major developments approved versus 93.4% of householder and other small-scale work, from 24 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 83.3% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 558 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Wyre Forest (92.9%, more approving) and Stratford-on-Avon (90.6%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare East Staffordshire with nearby councils

Stratford-on-Avon 90.6% approved Wyre Forest 92.9% approved Telford and Wrekin 90.2% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in East Staffordshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major95.8%24
Minor88.5%122
Other (incl. householder)93.4%412

Live planning activity in East Staffordshire Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 7 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

442
applications tracked
226
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in East Staffordshire Borough Council

Householder
101
Tree Works
93
Conditions
78
Full
57
Lawful Development Certificate
31
Other / Unknown
28
Listed Building
20
Prior Approval
12

Where planning activity concentrates in East Staffordshire Borough Council

DE13168 DE1480 ST1468 DE1539 DE621 WS1513

Recent applications in East Staffordshire Borough Council

Prior notification for the erection of an agricultural building for housing livestock and storage of machinery, equipment and fodder.
LAND NORTH OF CARRY LANE LOWER LOXLEY · Live · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Crown reduction up to 2.5m and trim branches to bring to a manageable size and shape of Pear tree
HOME FARM CHURCH ROAD ROLLESTON ON DOVE DE13 9BG · Live · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 for the variation of Condition 2 (Plans) attached to P/2024/01122 for…
FERNDALE DUNSTALL ROAD BARTON UNDER NEEDWOOD DE13 8AX · Live · 2 October 2026 · view official record
Prior approval for the change of use / conversion of first and second floors to four self-contained one-bedroom flats, with existing retail …
206 STATION STREET BURTON UPON TRENT DE14 1AN · Live · 1 October 2026 · view official record
Removal of 400m of hedgerow.
FIELD BETWEEN WYCHNOR LANE AND DOGSHEAD LANE BARTON UNDER NEEDWOOD DE13 8AN · Live · 1 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition number 3 of planning permission P/2026/00044 relating to Installation of a Energy Storage Cabinet to the support the …
LAND AT GREEN LANE MARCHINGTON · Live · 1 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search East Staffordshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
East Staffordshire
92.5%
approved
(516 of 558)
83.3%
decided in time
#79
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in East Staffordshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in East Staffordshire?

On the latest official figures East Staffordshire is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 92.5% of the 558 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does East Staffordshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 92.5% approved and 7.5% refused — 516 granted and 42 refused of 558 decisions, with major schemes approved at 95.8% and householder and other work at 93.4%.

How quickly does East Staffordshire decide planning applications?

On timing East Staffordshire is among the slower authorities: 83.3% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is East Staffordshire stricter than nearby councils?

East Staffordshire's 92.5% approval rate makes it the 11th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Wyre Forest approves 92.9% and Stratford-on-Avon 90.6%.

Can I use East Staffordshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application East Staffordshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for East Staffordshire Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in East Staffordshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search East Staffordshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in East Staffordshire · East Staffordshire planning applications