North Warwickshire Approval Rate 93.3% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in North Warwickshire

North Warwickshire is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 93.3% of applications and decides 82.9% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #63 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for North Warwickshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search North Warwickshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

93.3%
approved
6.7%
refused
82.9%
decided in time
#63
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 375 decisions (350 granted, 25 refused).

How North Warwickshire compares

North Warwickshire93.3%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

North Warwickshire is 6.3 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in North Warwickshire?

North Warwickshire is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 93.3% of the applications it decides (rank 63rd of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 93.3% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 9th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are uncommon here: 25 of its 375 decisions were refusals (6.7%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 96.8% of major developments approved versus 95.5% of householder and other small-scale work, from 31 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 82.9% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 375 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Rugby (93.4%, more approving) and Wyre Forest (92.9%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare North Warwickshire with nearby councils

Wyre Forest 92.9% approved Rugby 93.4% approved East Staffordshire 92.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in North Warwickshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major96.8%31
Minor88.5%122
Other (incl. householder)95.5%222

Live planning activity in North Warwickshire Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

410
applications tracked
175
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in North Warwickshire Borough Council

Other / Unknown
284
Conditions
37
Tree Works
33
Listed Building
19
Householder
12
Full
11
Non-Material Amendment
5
Outline
5

Where planning activity concentrates in North Warwickshire Borough Council

CV9117 B4673 CV750 B7832 CV1030 B7627

Recent applications in North Warwickshire Borough Council

Listed Building Consent for internal alterations including the forming of a new door opening, blocking an existing opening, subdivision of t…
Lea Cottage, Nuneaton Road, Ansley, CV10 0QU · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Formation of a pond and erection of picket fences and gate
Lea Cottage, Nuneaton Road, Ansley, CV10 0QU · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Installation of 1No. Pitched roof dormer and 1No. Flat roof dormer with enlarged porch
Newton Close Farm, Austrey Lane, Newton Regis, B79 0NR · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Installation of 1No. Power generator cabin, 1No. Equipment cabinet and associated ancillary works thereto
Telecommunications site at Orange, Dordon Reservoir, Whitehouse Road, Dordon · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Section 73A application to vary conditions 2(Approved plans) & 3(Materials) of PAP/2024/0414 (Proposal for a single storey 3 bedroom detache…
111 Spring Hill,, New Arley,, Arley,, CV7 8FE · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use of the former kennels to permit short-term holiday accommodation in addition to the existing authorised incidental use associa…
Coton House, Haunch Lane, Lea Marston, B76 0BX · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search North Warwickshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
North Warwickshire
93.3%
approved
(350 of 375)
82.9%
decided in time
#63
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in North Warwickshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in North Warwickshire?

On the latest official figures North Warwickshire is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 93.3% of the 375 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does North Warwickshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 93.3% approved and 6.7% refused — 350 granted and 25 refused of 375 decisions, with major schemes approved at 96.8% and householder and other work at 95.5%.

How quickly does North Warwickshire decide planning applications?

On timing North Warwickshire is among the slower authorities: 82.9% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is North Warwickshire stricter than nearby councils?

North Warwickshire's 93.3% approval rate makes it the 9th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Rugby approves 93.4% and Wyre Forest 92.9%.

Can I use North Warwickshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application North Warwickshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for North Warwickshire Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in North Warwickshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search North Warwickshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in North Warwickshire · North Warwickshire planning applications