Test Valley Planning Approval Rate 92.5% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Test Valley

Test Valley is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 92.5% of applications and decides 92.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #76 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Test Valley: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Test Valley planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

92.5%
approved
7.5%
refused
92.8%
decided in time
#76
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,015 decisions (939 granted, 76 refused).

How Test Valley compares

Test Valley92.5%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Test Valley is 5.5 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Test Valley?

Test Valley is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 92.5% of the applications it decides (rank 76th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 92.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 16th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 76 of its 1,015 decisions were refusals (7.5%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 86.2% of major developments approved versus 95.3% of householder and other small-scale work, from 29 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 92.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,015 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Worthing (93.3%, more approving) and Adur (92.3%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Test Valley with nearby councils

Adur 92.3% approved Worthing 93.3% approved Medway 91.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Test Valley

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major86.2%29
Minor85.2%257
Other (incl. householder)95.3%729

Live planning activity in Test Valley Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,563
applications tracked
530
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Test Valley Borough Council

Full
854
Householder
261
Tree Works
206
Demolition
73
Change of Use
42
Prior Approval
39
Conditions
31
Outline
24

Where planning activity concentrates in Test Valley Borough Council

SP11359 SO51357 SO20222 SP10182 SO16117 SO5261

Recent applications in Test Valley Borough Council

(T1) Weeping willow to be pollarded back to previous points (T2) Crack willow to be felled to ground (T3) - Conifer group to be topped by 5m
Brookvale Muss Lane Kings Somborne Stockbridge Hampshire SO20 6PE · Current · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Sliver Birch - Fell
Sparta Rownhams Lane Rownhams Southampton Hampshire SO16 8AR · Current · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Alterations and additions to existing dwelling including new orangery, reconfigured windows, entry porch, roof, dormer window to annexe buil…
Downlands Farm House Cow Down Lane Tangley Andover Hampshire SP11 0SH · Current · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Yew x 3 - Crown reduction road side of up to 2 metres, crown lift up to 5 metres and deadwood
9 Saddlers Mews Fyfield Andover Hampshire SP11 8FB · Current · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T1 - Lime - Crown reduce by up to 3 metres, crown lift by up to 3 meters
Kersey 10 Croye Close Andover Hampshire SP10 3AF · Current · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T1C - Pine - Fell, T1D - Pine - Fell, T1E - Pine - Fell, TLF - Pine - Fell
Bracken Hall Bracken Place Chilworth Hampshire · Current · 12 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Test Valley planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Test Valley
92.5%
approved
(939 of 1,015)
92.8%
decided in time
#76
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Test Valley: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Test Valley?

On the latest official figures Test Valley is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 92.5% of the 1,015 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Test Valley approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 92.5% approved and 7.5% refused — 939 granted and 76 refused of 1,015 decisions, with major schemes approved at 86.2% and householder and other work at 95.3%.

How quickly does Test Valley decide planning applications?

On timing Test Valley is a little faster than average: 92.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Test Valley stricter than nearby councils?

Test Valley's 92.5% approval rate makes it the 16th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Worthing approves 93.3% and Adur 92.3%.

Can I use Test Valley's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Test Valley decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Test Valley Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Test Valley

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Test Valley planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Test Valley · Test Valley planning applications