Adur Planning Approval Rate 92.3% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Adur

Adur is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 92.3% of applications and decides 95.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #85 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Adur: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Adur planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

92.3%
approved
7.7%
refused
95.8%
decided in time
#85
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 310 decisions (286 granted, 24 refused).

How Adur compares

Adur92.3%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Adur is 5.3 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Adur?

Adur is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 92.3% of the applications it decides (rank 85th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 92.3% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 17th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 24 of its 310 decisions were refusals (7.7%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 100% of major developments approved versus 95.4% of householder and other small-scale work, from 7 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 95.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 310 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Test Valley (92.5%, more approving) and Medway (91.6%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Adur with nearby councils

Medway 91.6% approved Test Valley 92.5% approved Southampton 91.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Adur

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major100%7
Minor80.3%66
Other (incl. householder)95.4%237

Live planning activity in Adur District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

417
applications tracked
142
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Adur District Council

Householder
158
Full
117
Lawful Development Certificate
50
Demolition
26
Tree Works
20
Change of Use
14
Non-Material Amendment
14
Listed Building
6

Where planning activity concentrates in Adur District Council

BN43153 BN15130 BN4264 BN412

Recent applications in Adur District Council

Proposed single storey rear extension, porch and internal alterations.
Meadway Old Salts Farm Road Lancing West Sussex BN15 8JD · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Proposed Change of Use from Office (Use Class E (c) to 8no. bedroom house of multiple occupation (Use Class Sui Generis), new windows to the…
27 Buckingham Road Shoreham-by-sea West Sussex · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of Details Reserved by Condition 6 (Noise Levels) of approved application AWDM/0977/21.
Land At Former 126 Upper Shoreham Road Shoreham-by-sea West Sussex · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of Details Reserved by Condition 33 (Secure Cycle Parking) of application allowed on appeal reference APP/Y3805/W/23/3320322.
Land At Former 5 Brighton Road Shoreham-by-sea West Sussex · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed loft conversion with rear dormer, front roof lights and front porch
54 Grand Avenue Lancing West Sussex BN15 9PZ · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Proposed replacement windows and doors
53 South Street Lancing West Sussex BN15 8AN · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Adur planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Adur
92.3%
approved
(286 of 310)
95.8%
decided in time
#85
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Adur: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Adur?

On the latest official figures Adur is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 92.3% of the 310 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Adur approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 92.3% approved and 7.7% refused — 286 granted and 24 refused of 310 decisions, with major schemes approved at 100% and householder and other work at 95.4%.

How quickly does Adur decide planning applications?

On timing Adur is a little faster than average: 95.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Adur stricter than nearby councils?

Adur's 92.3% approval rate makes it the 17th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Test Valley approves 92.5% and Medway 91.6%.

Can I use Adur's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Adur decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Adur District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Adur

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Adur planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Adur · Adur planning applications