Medway Planning Approval Rate 91.6% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Medway

Medway is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 91.6% of applications and decides 96.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #94 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Medway: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Medway planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

91.6%
approved
8.4%
refused
96.6%
decided in time
#94
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,025 decisions (939 granted, 86 refused).

How Medway compares

Medway91.6%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Medway is 4.6 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Medway?

Medway is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 91.6% of the applications it decides (rank 94th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 91.6% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 18th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 86 of its 1,025 decisions were refusals (8.4%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 84.8% of major developments approved versus 93.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 46 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 96.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,025 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Adur (92.3%, more approving) and Southampton (91.6%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Medway with nearby councils

Southampton 91.6% approved Adur 92.3% approved Basingstoke and Deane 91.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Medway

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major84.8%46
Minor87.3%259
Other (incl. householder)93.6%720

Live planning activity in Medway Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,404
applications tracked
451
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Medway Council

Full
417
Householder
285
Demolition
165
Change of Use
162
Tree Works
124
Listed Building
51
Conditions
45
Non-Material Amendment
43

Where planning activity concentrates in Medway Council

ME7295 ME8229 ME2201 ME4197 ME1166 ME5126

Recent applications in Medway Council

Construction of a single storey extension to front
Chatham Evangelical Church Ordnance Street Chatham Medway ME4 6SE · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for a loft conversion with hip to gable roof extension & obscure window, dormer …
69 Eastcourt Lane Twydall Gillingham Medway ME8 6HG · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
(T1) Ash - Reduce tree by 2m in height and spread to give a final height of 6m and radius of 3.5m (T2) Ash - Reduce tree by 1m in height and…
Brompton Barracks Dock Road Chatham Medway ME4 4UG · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Construction of a single storey extension to rear together with associated works
18 Commissioners Road Strood Rochester Medway ME2 4EB · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Construction of a single storey outbuilding to rear
48 Eastcourt Lane Twydall Gillingham Medway ME8 6EY · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Details pursuant to condition 4 (Balcony), 5 (Cycle), and 6 (Refuse) on planning permission MC/26/0282 for Change of use from Class C3 Dwell…
13 Park Avenue Gillingham Medway ME7 4AS · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Medway planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Medway
91.6%
approved
(939 of 1,025)
96.6%
decided in time
#94
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Medway: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Medway?

On the latest official figures Medway is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 91.6% of the 1,025 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Medway approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 91.6% approved and 8.4% refused — 939 granted and 86 refused of 1,025 decisions, with major schemes approved at 84.8% and householder and other work at 93.6%.

How quickly does Medway decide planning applications?

On timing Medway is among the faster authorities: 96.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Medway stricter than nearby councils?

Medway's 91.6% approval rate makes it the 18th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Adur approves 92.3% and Southampton 91.6%.

Can I use Medway's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Medway decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Medway Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Medway

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Medway planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Medway · Medway planning applications