Newcastle-under-Lyme Approval Rate 93.5% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Newcastle-under-Lyme is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 93.5% of applications and decides 95.4% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #54 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Newcastle-under-Lyme: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Newcastle-under-Lyme planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

93.5%
approved
6.5%
refused
95.4%
decided in time
#54
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 479 decisions (448 granted, 31 refused).

How Newcastle-under-Lyme compares

Newcastle-under-Lyme93.5%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

Newcastle-under-Lyme is 6.5 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

Newcastle-under-Lyme is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 93.5% of the applications it decides (rank 54th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 93.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 7th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are uncommon here: 31 of its 479 decisions were refusals (6.5%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 83.3% of major developments approved versus 96.5% of householder and other small-scale work, from 24 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 95.4% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 479 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Herefordshire, County of (93.5%, more approving) and Rugby (93.4%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare Newcastle-under-Lyme with nearby councils

Rugby 93.4% approved Herefordshire, County of 93.5% approved North Warwickshire 93.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Newcastle-under-Lyme

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major83.3%24
Minor90%170
Other (incl. householder)96.5%285

Live planning activity in Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 8 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

670
applications tracked
207
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council

Full
307
Householder
117
Tree Works
90
Change of Use
42
Demolition
31
Conditions
26
Prior Approval
20
Outline
14

Where planning activity concentrates in Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council

ST5329 ST7121 TF956 CW350 CW24 ST42

Recent applications in Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council

Fell 1 no. Common Ash tree (approx. 45ft / 13.7m height) affected by Chalara Ash Dieback (Hymenoscyphus fraxineus). Reason for Works: The tr…
3 Hemp Mill Walk Loggerheads Market Drayton Shropshire TF9 4EY · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Proposed ground floor extension at rear for a bedroom and conversion of the existing garage to a wet room and store room extension to the fr…
5 Queen Margarets Road Loggerheads Market Drayton Shropshire TF9 4EP · Pending Consideration · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Alterations and extension to existing dwelling including single storey side extensions to create additional bedrooms, en suites shower rooms…
112 Northwood Lane Clayton Newcastle Staffordshire ST5 4BN · Pending Consideration · 2 October 2026 · view official record
Willow ///life.smile.pint Pollard as part of routine management to maintain size in relation to location Limes Bigger lime ///herb.float.cre…
10 Woodland Avenue Wolstanton Newcastle Staffordshire ST5 8AZ · Pending Consideration · 1 October 2026 · view official record
Works to Trees
Black Horse House 3 Porthill Bank Newcastle Staffordshire ST5 0LS · Pending Consideration · 1 October 2026 · view official record
Proposed Single Storey Rear House Extension and associated external works.
61 Dartmouth Avenue Newcastle Staffordshire ST5 3NT · Pending Consideration · 29 September 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Newcastle-under-Lyme planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Newcastle-under-Lyme
93.5%
approved
(448 of 479)
95.4%
decided in time
#54
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Newcastle-under-Lyme: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Newcastle-under-Lyme?

On the latest official figures Newcastle-under-Lyme is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 93.5% of the 479 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Newcastle-under-Lyme approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 93.5% approved and 6.5% refused — 448 granted and 31 refused of 479 decisions, with major schemes approved at 83.3% and householder and other work at 96.5%.

How quickly does Newcastle-under-Lyme decide planning applications?

On timing Newcastle-under-Lyme is a little faster than average: 95.4% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Newcastle-under-Lyme stricter than nearby councils?

Newcastle-under-Lyme's 93.5% approval rate makes it the 7th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Herefordshire, County of approves 93.5% and Rugby 93.4%.

Can I use Newcastle-under-Lyme's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Newcastle-under-Lyme decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Newcastle-under-Lyme

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Newcastle-under-Lyme planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Newcastle-under-Lyme · Newcastle-under-Lyme planning applications