Manchester Planning Approval Rate 87.2% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Manchester

Manchester is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 87.2% of applications and decides 93% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #177 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Manchester: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Manchester planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

87.2%
approved
12.8%
refused
93%
decided in time
#177
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,813 decisions (1,581 granted, 232 refused).

How Manchester compares

Manchester87.2%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Manchester is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Manchester?

Manchester is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 87.2% of the applications it decides (rank 177th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 87.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 19th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 232 of its 1,813 decisions were refusals (12.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 97.8% of major developments approved versus 89.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 89 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 93% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,813 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Bury (87.6%, more approving) and Tameside (87%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Manchester with nearby councils

Tameside 87% approved Bury 87.6% approved Cheshire East 86.9% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Manchester

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major97.8%89
Minor80.2%576
Other (incl. householder)89.9%1,148

Live planning activity in Manchester

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 8 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

2,140
applications tracked
824
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Manchester

Full
644
Conditions
569
Other / Unknown
213
Householder
210
Tree Works
112
Change of Use
92
Outline
73
Listed Building
72

Where planning activity concentrates in Manchester

M20259 M21171 M1148 M14129 M22109 M3108

Recent applications in Manchester

Partial demolition, refurbishment and conversion of existing buildings together with construction of 53no. residential dwellings (Use Class …
Oakley 188 Wilmslow Road Manchester M14 6LJ · Undecided · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of front porch, single-storey rear extension, new raised deck and detached rear bicycle store.
6 Elton Avenue Manchester M19 2PL · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Non Material Change to planning permission PLA-2026-001147 to allow alteration to the hexagonal bay to a rectangular bay.
61 Factory Lane Manchester M9 8GR · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Non Material Amendment to planning permission reference 135576/FO/2022 to allow layout change and elevational alterations.
88-90 Carmoor Road Manchester M13 0FB · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Creation of external seating area.
41 Hilton Street Manchester M1 2EE · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Installation of 2no antennas and associated telecommunications equipment.
Rooftop of Centurion House Manchester M3 3WR · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Manchester planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Manchester
87.2%
approved
(1,581 of 1,813)
93%
decided in time
#177
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Manchester: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Manchester?

On the latest official figures Manchester is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 87.2% of the 1,813 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Manchester approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 87.2% approved and 12.8% refused — 1,581 granted and 232 refused of 1,813 decisions, with major schemes approved at 97.8% and householder and other work at 89.9%.

How quickly does Manchester decide planning applications?

On timing Manchester is a little faster than average: 93% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Manchester stricter than nearby councils?

Manchester's 87.2% approval rate makes it the 19th most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Bury approves 87.6% and Tameside 87%.

Can I use Manchester's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Manchester decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Manchester and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Manchester

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Manchester planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Manchester · Manchester planning applications