Telford and Wrekin Approval Rate 90.2% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Telford and Wrekin

Telford and Wrekin is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 90.2% of applications and decides 99.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #122 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Telford and Wrekin: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Telford and Wrekin planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

90.2%
approved
9.8%
refused
99.8%
decided in time
#122
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 593 decisions (535 granted, 58 refused).

How Telford and Wrekin compares

Telford and Wrekin90.2%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

Telford and Wrekin is 3.2 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Telford and Wrekin?

Telford and Wrekin is a little more approving than the median English authority, granting 90.2% of the applications it decides (rank 122nd of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 90.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 13th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are uncommon here: 58 of its 593 decisions were refusals (9.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 87.1% of major developments approved versus 91.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 31 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 99.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 593 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Stratford-on-Avon (90.6%, more approving) and Warwick (90%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare Telford and Wrekin with nearby councils

Warwick 90% approved Stratford-on-Avon 90.6% approved Cannock Chase 89.9% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Telford and Wrekin

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major87.1%31
Minor87.2%164
Other (incl. householder)91.7%398

Live planning activity in Telford and Wrekin Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 7 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

454
applications tracked
241
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Telford and Wrekin Council

Full
178
Householder
90
Tree Works
58
Advertisement
35
Lawful Development Certificate
31
Listed Building
21
Prior Approval
20
Conditions
18

Where planning activity concentrates in Telford and Wrekin Council

TF173 TF1071 TF264 TF848 TF638 TF437

Recent applications in Telford and Wrekin Council

Installation of 6no. non-illuminated fascia signs and 6no. vinyl signs
2-4 Limes Walk, Oakengates, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 6EP · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Application under Section 191 for a certificate of lawfulness for an existing use of storage warehouse (Use Class B8)
Digiland House, Unit C, Stafford Park 12, Stafford Park, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 3BJ · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use of agricultural land to private garden land, relocation of an existing vehicular access, and associated works
13 Cherrington, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 8PN · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a first floor extension with gable end glazing and balustrade detail, formation of a rear and side roof terrace with balustrade …
35 Ercall Lane, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 2DY · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the existing garage, replacement of the existing single storey side extension, part conversion…
Danescourt, Grove Street, St Georges, Telford, Shropshire, TF2 9JJ · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Demolition of the existing dwellinghouses, closure of the secondary access onto the A41, and change of use of the land to a permanent Gypsy …
Site of 6-8 Woodcote, Newport, Shropshire · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Telford and Wrekin planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Telford and Wrekin
90.2%
approved
(535 of 593)
99.8%
decided in time
#122
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Telford and Wrekin: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Telford and Wrekin?

On the latest official figures Telford and Wrekin is somewhat more approving than the England average and a little more approving than the median English authority, approving 90.2% of the 593 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Telford and Wrekin approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 90.2% approved and 9.8% refused — 535 granted and 58 refused of 593 decisions, with major schemes approved at 87.1% and householder and other work at 91.7%.

How quickly does Telford and Wrekin decide planning applications?

On timing Telford and Wrekin is among the faster authorities: 99.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Telford and Wrekin stricter than nearby councils?

Telford and Wrekin's 90.2% approval rate makes it the 13th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Stratford-on-Avon approves 90.6% and Warwick 90%.

Can I use Telford and Wrekin's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Telford and Wrekin decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Telford and Wrekin Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Telford and Wrekin

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Telford and Wrekin planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Telford and Wrekin · Telford and Wrekin planning applications