Arun Planning Approval Rate 85.6% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Arun

Arun is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 85.6% of applications and decides 96.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #216 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Arun: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Arun planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

85.6%
approved
14.4%
refused
96.6%
decided in time
#216
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 784 decisions (671 granted, 113 refused).

How Arun compares

Arun85.6%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Arun is 1.4 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Arun?

Arun is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 85.6% of the applications it decides (rank 216th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 85.6% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 45th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 113 of its 784 decisions were refusals (14.4%). On the split by scale it is far tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 66.7% of major developments approved versus 91.4% of householder and other small-scale work, from 33 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 96.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 784 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Bracknell Forest (86.3%, more approving) and Epsom and Ewell (85.4%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Arun with nearby councils

Epsom and Ewell 85.4% approved Bracknell Forest 86.3% approved Tandridge 84.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Arun

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major66.7%33
Minor71%183
Other (incl. householder)91.4%568

Live planning activity in Arun District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

808
applications tracked
369
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Arun District Council

Full
416
Householder
191
Tree Works
63
Non-Material Amendment
46
Listed Building
42
Advertisement
23
Lawful Development Certificate
12
Outline
8

Where planning activity concentrates in Arun District Council

PO21171 PO22127 BN16127 BN1896 BN1786 PO2050

Recent applications in Arun District Council

Approval of details reserved by condition imposed under R/73/26/L relating to condition 5-details of rainwater goods.
Rustington Convalescent Home Sea Road Rustington BN16 2LZ · Undecided · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of details reserved by condition imposed under AB/135/20/OUT relating to condition 26-as built drawings.
Arundel Gate Ford Road Arundel · Undecided · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of details reserved by condition imposed under Y/91/17/OUT relating to condition 13-Ecological Management and Mitigation Plan.
Land at Bilsham Road Yapton · Undecided · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Single and two storey front, side and rear extensions. External renovations and replacement roof to existing house.
4 Admiralty Gardens Felpham PO22 7DP · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Fell 1 No Himalayan Pine tree
3 Lavender Court Ferringham Lane Ferring BN12 5LX · Undecided · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of details reserved by condition imposed under LU/301/24/PL relating to condition 3-Verification Report of Remediation.
Former Gasholder Gasholder Harwood Road BN17 7AU · Undecided · 6 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Arun planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Arun
85.6%
approved
(671 of 784)
96.6%
decided in time
#216
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Arun: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Arun?

On the latest official figures Arun is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 85.6% of the 784 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Arun approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 85.6% approved and 14.4% refused — 671 granted and 113 refused of 784 decisions, with major schemes approved at 66.7% and householder and other work at 91.4%.

How quickly does Arun decide planning applications?

On timing Arun is among the faster authorities: 96.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Arun stricter than nearby councils?

Arun's 85.6% approval rate makes it the 45th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Bracknell Forest approves 86.3% and Epsom and Ewell 85.4%.

Can I use Arun's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Arun decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Arun District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Arun

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Arun planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Arun · Arun planning applications