Epsom and Ewell Approval Rate 85.4% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Epsom and Ewell

Epsom and Ewell is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 85.4% of applications and decides 94.3% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #221 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Epsom and Ewell: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Epsom and Ewell planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

85.4%
approved
14.6%
refused
94.3%
decided in time
#221
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 631 decisions (539 granted, 92 refused).

How Epsom and Ewell compares

Epsom and Ewell85.4%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Epsom and Ewell is 1.6 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Epsom and Ewell?

Epsom and Ewell is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 85.4% of the applications it decides (rank 221st of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 85.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 46th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 92 of its 631 decisions were refusals (14.6%). On the split by scale it is far tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 71.4% of major developments approved versus 87.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 14 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94.3% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 631 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Arun (85.6%, more approving) and Tandridge (84.6%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Epsom and Ewell with nearby councils

Tandridge 84.6% approved Arun 85.6% approved Guildford 84.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Epsom and Ewell

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major71.4%14
Minor78%123
Other (incl. householder)87.7%494

Live planning activity in Epsom and Ewell

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

907
applications tracked
326
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Epsom and Ewell

Full
326
Householder
221
Tree Works
125
Demolition
109
Prior Approval
34
Conditions
27
Listed Building
23
Non-Material Amendment
17

Where planning activity concentrates in Epsom and Ewell

KT17313 KT19300 KT18176 KT465 SM220 SM31

Recent applications in Epsom and Ewell

Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed Use: Use of existing dwellinghouse as a childrens home
41 Hamilton Close Epsom Surrey KT19 8RG · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey front porch extension, conversion of garage to accommodate a habitable space, single storey side/rear extension and new single…
11 Kirby Close Ewell Surrey KT19 0PW · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Replacement vehicular access gate and adjacent fixed fence panel.
Garages At Rear Moorland Court Ardrossan Gardens Worcester Park Surrey KT4 7AD · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed Use: Single storey side extension, roof extension incorporating a rear dormer and front roof light…
3 Rutherwyke Close Stoneleigh Surrey KT17 2NA · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
G74, Ash, Fell tree for safety. T133, Lime, Crown reduce height by 2.5m and radial spread by 2m to conserve veteran tree with extensive deca…
Land Between Ashley Road, And Chalk Lane, Extending From Woodcote Grove, To Langley Vale Road · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Confirmation of Compliance with Condition(s): 7a (Cycle Store), 7b (Travel Pack), 8 (Refuse and Recycling Facilities) of planning permission…
Bodhi Eden 29 -31 Waterloo Road Epsom Surrey · Awaiting decision · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Epsom and Ewell planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Epsom and Ewell
85.4%
approved
(539 of 631)
94.3%
decided in time
#221
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Epsom and Ewell: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Epsom and Ewell?

On the latest official figures Epsom and Ewell is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 85.4% of the 631 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Epsom and Ewell approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 85.4% approved and 14.6% refused — 539 granted and 92 refused of 631 decisions, with major schemes approved at 71.4% and householder and other work at 87.7%.

How quickly does Epsom and Ewell decide planning applications?

On timing Epsom and Ewell is a little faster than average: 94.3% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Epsom and Ewell stricter than nearby councils?

Epsom and Ewell's 85.4% approval rate makes it the 46th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Arun approves 85.6% and Tandridge 84.6%.

Can I use Epsom and Ewell's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Epsom and Ewell decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Epsom and Ewell and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Epsom and Ewell

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Epsom and Ewell planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Epsom and Ewell · Epsom and Ewell planning applications