Wyre Planning Approval Rate 84.9% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Wyre

Wyre is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 84.9% of applications and decides 94.5% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #226 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Wyre: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Wyre planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

84.9%
approved
15.1%
refused
94.5%
decided in time
#226
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 563 decisions (478 granted, 85 refused).

How Wyre compares

Wyre84.9%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Wyre is 2.1 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Wyre?

Wyre is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 84.9% of the applications it decides (rank 226th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 84.9% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 26th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 85 of its 563 decisions were refusals (15.1%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 77.3% of major developments approved versus 87.3% of householder and other small-scale work, from 22 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94.5% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 563 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Pendle (86%, more approving) and Rochdale (84.8%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Wyre with nearby councils

Rochdale 84.8% approved Pendle 86% approved Liverpool 83.9% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Wyre

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major77.3%22
Minor79.9%154
Other (incl. householder)87.3%387

Live planning activity in Wyre Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

640
applications tracked
206
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Wyre Borough Council

Full
225
Householder
181
Change of Use
61
Demolition
56
Prior Approval
26
Conditions
20
Non-Material Amendment
17
Listed Building
16

Where planning activity concentrates in Wyre Borough Council

PR3201 FY6182 FY5110 FY765 LA210 PR49

Recent applications in Wyre Borough Council

Telecommunications notification for installation of Fibre Cabinet.
Fibre Cabinet Harris Street Fleetwood Lancashire FY7 6QU · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Telecommunications notification and reg 5 notices for upgrade to the existing base station.
PAVEMENT AT BISPHAM ROAD POULTON-LE-FYLDE FY6 7PE · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use from Class B2/E to Sui Generis. Rock Factory to be changed into a car sales showroom with office space and car storage on yard…
Welcome Court Bracewell Avenue Poulton-Le-Fylde Lancashire FY6 8JF · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use of land from a car park (Sui Generis) to Provision of Education F1(a) with associated erection of multi use games area with ha…
John Cross Church Of England School Garstang Road Bilsborrow Lancashire PR3 0RE · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing garage.
90 Poulton Road Poulton-Le-Fylde Lancashire FY6 7LX · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Proposed extensions and alterations to form additional self contained flats.
5 And 7 York Avenue Thornton Cleveleys Lancashire FY5 2UG · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Wyre planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Wyre
84.9%
approved
(478 of 563)
94.5%
decided in time
#226
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Wyre: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Wyre?

On the latest official figures Wyre is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 84.9% of the 563 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Wyre approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 84.9% approved and 15.1% refused — 478 granted and 85 refused of 563 decisions, with major schemes approved at 77.3% and householder and other work at 87.3%.

How quickly does Wyre decide planning applications?

On timing Wyre is a little faster than average: 94.5% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Wyre stricter than nearby councils?

Wyre's 84.9% approval rate makes it the 26th most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Pendle approves 86% and Rochdale 84.8%.

Can I use Wyre's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Wyre decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Wyre Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Wyre

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Wyre planning applications by postcode

Related: Wyre planning applications