Tower Hamlets Approval Rate 81.2% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Tower Hamlets

Tower Hamlets is somewhat stricter than the England average for planning permission: it approves 81.2% of applications and decides 92% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #268 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Tower Hamlets: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Tower Hamlets planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

81.2%
approved
18.8%
refused
92%
decided in time
#268
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,036 decisions (841 granted, 195 refused).

How Tower Hamlets compares

Tower Hamlets81.2%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Tower Hamlets is 5.8 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Tower Hamlets?

Tower Hamlets is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 81.2% of the applications it decides (rank 268th of 310). That puts it somewhat stricter than the England average — 81.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 19th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 195 of its 1,036 decisions were refusals (18.8%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 83.3% of major developments approved versus 80.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 36 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 92% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,036 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Newham (81.5%, more approving) and Richmond upon Thames (80%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Tower Hamlets with nearby councils

Richmond upon Thames 80% approved Newham 81.5% approved Lambeth 79.9% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Tower Hamlets

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major83.3%36
Minor81.6%440
Other (incl. householder)80.7%560

Live planning activity in Tower Hamlets

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 6 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,436
applications tracked
539
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Tower Hamlets

Full
738
Other / Unknown
132
Householder
108
Tree Works
96
Non-Material Amendment
88
Lawful Development Certificate
69
Change of Use
56
Demolition
52

Where planning activity concentrates in Tower Hamlets

E14348 E1309 E3242 E2144 E1W62 E925

Recent applications in Tower Hamlets

Submission of details pursuant to condition no.3 (All internal finishes) of Listed Building Consent ref: PA/26/00826, dated 03/09/2026
11 Peartree Lane, London, E1W 3SR · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Notification for Prior Approval under schedule 2, Part 3, Class M of Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development Order) 2015 fo…
25 Pelter Street, London, E2 7PE · Registered · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness in respect of proposed replacement of external facing materials and other fire remediation works
Sheridan Heights and Kelday Heights, Spencer Way, Shead Court, James Voller Way and 4-16 Tarling Street, London, E1 · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Submission of details pursuant to condition no.22 (Piling Method Statement) of planning permission ref: PA/23/02037, dated 19/09/2025
Poplar Gas Holder Site (PHASES 2 And 3), Leven Road, London, E14 · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness in respect of existing use as a residential dwelling (Use Class C3)
Unit B2, Ink Court, 419 Wick Lane, London, E3 2PW · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Retrospective replacement of existing timber single glazed windows, with new timber double glazed windows to match existing. The new windows…
Flat 26, Cressy Houses, Hannibal Road, London, E1 3JE · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Tower Hamlets planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Tower Hamlets
81.2%
approved
(841 of 1,036)
92%
decided in time
#268
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Tower Hamlets: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Tower Hamlets?

On the latest official figures Tower Hamlets is somewhat stricter than the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 81.2% of the 1,036 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Tower Hamlets approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 81.2% approved and 18.8% refused — 841 granted and 195 refused of 1,036 decisions, with major schemes approved at 83.3% and householder and other work at 80.7%.

How quickly does Tower Hamlets decide planning applications?

On timing Tower Hamlets is about average on speed: 92% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Tower Hamlets stricter than nearby councils?

Tower Hamlets's 81.2% approval rate makes it the 19th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Newham approves 81.5% and Richmond upon Thames 80%.

Can I use Tower Hamlets's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Tower Hamlets decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Tower Hamlets and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Tower Hamlets

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Tower Hamlets planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Tower Hamlets · Tower Hamlets planning applications