Lambeth Planning Approval Rate 79.9% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Lambeth

Lambeth is somewhat stricter than the England average for planning permission: it approves 79.9% of applications and decides 94.7% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #276 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Lambeth: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Lambeth planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

79.9%
approved
20.1%
refused
94.7%
decided in time
#276
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,725 decisions (1,378 granted, 347 refused).

How Lambeth compares

Lambeth79.9%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Lambeth is 7.1 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Lambeth?

Lambeth is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 79.9% of the applications it decides (rank 276th of 310). That puts it somewhat stricter than the England average — 79.9% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 21st most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 347 of its 1,725 decisions were refusals (20.1%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 84% of major developments approved versus 79.4% of householder and other small-scale work, from 25 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94.7% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,725 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Richmond upon Thames (80%, more approving) and Brent (79.1%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Lambeth with nearby councils

Brent 79.1% approved Richmond upon Thames 80% approved Enfield 78.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Lambeth

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major84%25
Minor80.4%750
Other (incl. householder)79.4%950

Live planning activity in Lambeth

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

2,182
applications tracked
698
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Lambeth

Full
571
Householder
358
Tree Works
227
Other / Unknown
208
Demolition
207
Lawful Development Certificate
197
Listed Building
127
Change of Use
67

Where planning activity concentrates in Lambeth

SW4307 SW9269 SW16257 SW2255 SE11163 SE1159

Recent applications in Lambeth

Magnolia (T1) - To reduce mature Magnolia located in the front garden back to previous reduction points (approximately 1.0m). Snake Bark Map…
61 Brixton Water Lane London Lambeth SW2 1PH · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
1 x Mature Ash (T1): Height c18m and crown spread of c18m. To reduce unhealthy northerly extended limb by 5m, removing deadwood, and reduce …
26 Stockwell Park Crescent London SW9 0DE · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of details pursuant to conditions Condition 6 (Waste and Recycling Store), Condition 7 (Cycle Parking), Condition 17 (SuDS Manageme…
Garages Adjacent To 28 And Rear Of 30 And 32 Hillyard Street London Lambeth SW9 0NL · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Replacement of existing timber windows with new double glazed uPVC windows on all elevations and a new composite front entrance door and a n…
53 Finsen Road London SE5 9AW · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of details pursuant to conditions Condition 4 (Water Efficiency Calculations) and Condition 5 (Waste and Recycling Storage) of plan…
154A Acre Lane London SW2 5UT · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Replacement of existing timber windows with new double glazed timber windows on all elevations and a new timber rear door.
94 Railton Road London SE24 0JY · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Lambeth planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Lambeth
79.9%
approved
(1,378 of 1,725)
94.7%
decided in time
#276
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Lambeth: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Lambeth?

On the latest official figures Lambeth is somewhat stricter than the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 79.9% of the 1,725 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Lambeth approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 79.9% approved and 20.1% refused — 1,378 granted and 347 refused of 1,725 decisions, with major schemes approved at 84% and householder and other work at 79.4%.

How quickly does Lambeth decide planning applications?

On timing Lambeth is a little faster than average: 94.7% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Lambeth stricter than nearby councils?

Lambeth's 79.9% approval rate makes it the 21st most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Richmond upon Thames approves 80% and Brent 79.1%.

Can I use Lambeth's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Lambeth decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Lambeth and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Lambeth

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Lambeth planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Lambeth · Lambeth planning applications