Tonbridge and Malling Approval Rate 94.1% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Tonbridge and Malling

Tonbridge and Malling is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 94.1% of applications and decides 87.2% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #40 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Tonbridge and Malling: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Tonbridge and Malling planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

94.1%
approved
5.9%
refused
87.2%
decided in time
#40
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 891 decisions (838 granted, 53 refused).

How Tonbridge and Malling compares

Tonbridge and Malling94.1%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Tonbridge and Malling is 7.1 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Tonbridge and Malling?

Tonbridge and Malling is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 94.1% of the applications it decides (rank 40th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 94.1% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 9th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 53 of its 891 decisions were refusals (5.9%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 94.3% of major developments approved versus 95.1% of householder and other small-scale work, from 35 major decisions.

On timing it is a little slower than average, deciding 87.2% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 891 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Gosport (94.2%, more approving) and Havant (94%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Tonbridge and Malling with nearby councils

Havant 94% approved Gosport 94.2% approved Tunbridge Wells 93.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Tonbridge and Malling

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major94.3%35
Minor90.4%188
Other (incl. householder)95.1%668

Live planning activity in Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

3,087
applications tracked
490
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council

Householder
715
Full
626
Tree Works
604
Reserved Matters
230
Lawful Development Certificate
194
Other / Unknown
177
Listed Building
160
Demolition
128

Where planning activity concentrates in Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council

ME19478 TN15455 TN11413 TN9313 ME20287 TN10211

Recent applications in Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council

1x Mature Cherry (applicant ref T1) - Remove to ground level. 1x Mature Holm Oak (applicant ref T2)- Heavily reduce the tree by 40% (8 to 10…
Hamptons Park Road Hadlow Tonbridge Kent TN11 9SR · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Prior Notification for Larger Home Extension (Part 1 Class A): Single storey rear extension to a depth of 6m, maximum roof height of 3.36m, …
45 Orchard Avenue Aylesford Kent ME20 7LX · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Non Material Amendment to planning permission TM/26/00185/FL to revise the roof line
19 Hawden Close Hildenborough Tonbridge Kent TN11 9BP · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey orangery extension to rear
The Lodge Nizels Nizels Lane Hildenborough Tonbridge Kent TN11 8NU · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Retention of existing mobile home for essential rural worker
Caravan At Finch Manor Farm Pilgrims Way Aylesford Kent ME20 7DD · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
1 x Bay tree (applicants ref. T2) - Fell.
Virginia Cottage 24 Mount Pleasant Hildenborough Tonbridge Kent TN11 9JQ · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Tonbridge and Malling planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Tonbridge and Malling
94.1%
approved
(838 of 891)
87.2%
decided in time
#40
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Tonbridge and Malling: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Tonbridge and Malling?

On the latest official figures Tonbridge and Malling is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 94.1% of the 891 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Tonbridge and Malling approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 94.1% approved and 5.9% refused — 838 granted and 53 refused of 891 decisions, with major schemes approved at 94.3% and householder and other work at 95.1%.

How quickly does Tonbridge and Malling decide planning applications?

On timing Tonbridge and Malling is a little slower than average: 87.2% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Tonbridge and Malling stricter than nearby councils?

Tonbridge and Malling's 94.1% approval rate makes it the 9th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Gosport approves 94.2% and Havant 94%.

Can I use Tonbridge and Malling's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Tonbridge and Malling decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Tonbridge and Malling

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Tonbridge and Malling planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Tonbridge and Malling · Tonbridge and Malling planning applications