Tunbridge Wells Approval Rate 93.6% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Tunbridge Wells

Tunbridge Wells is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 93.6% of applications and decides 96.1% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #52 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Tunbridge Wells: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Tunbridge Wells planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

93.6%
approved
6.4%
refused
96.1%
decided in time
#52
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,217 decisions (1,139 granted, 78 refused).

How Tunbridge Wells compares

Tunbridge Wells93.6%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Tunbridge Wells is 6.6 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Tunbridge Wells?

Tunbridge Wells is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 93.6% of the applications it decides (rank 52nd of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 93.6% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 11th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 78 of its 1,217 decisions were refusals (6.4%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 85.2% of major developments approved versus 95.2% of householder and other small-scale work, from 27 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 96.1% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,217 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Havant (94%, more approving) and Canterbury (93.4%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Tunbridge Wells with nearby councils

Canterbury 93.4% approved Havant 94% approved Cherwell 93.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Tunbridge Wells

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major85.2%27
Minor89.2%288
Other (incl. householder)95.2%902

Live planning activity in Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,730
applications tracked
541
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

Full
605
Tree Works
415
Householder
264
Listed Building
103
Demolition
82
Conditions
80
Prior Approval
51
Change of Use
48

Where planning activity concentrates in Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

TN2363 TN17266 TN4251 TN1200 TN12175 TN3166

Recent applications in Tunbridge Wells Borough Council

Trees: Yew (T1) & Holly (T2) remove
Chancellor House Mount Ephraim Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent TN4 8BT · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Trees: Lime (T1) fell
12 Berkeley Road Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 1YR · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Submission of details for condition 10 (verification strategy) of 24/02264/FULL
Ashurst Park Care Centre Fordcombe Road Fordcombe Tunbridge Wells Kent TN3 0RD · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Conversion of 3no residential flats into 1no detached dwelling, two storey rear extension and fenestration changes, extension of driveway
15 Lansdowne Road Royal Tunbridge Wells Kent TN1 2NG · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
CA trees: Yew (T1) crown lift by 2m, cut back branches by 1-2m
Old Post Office Cottage Speldhurst Hill Speldhurst Tunbridge Wells Kent TN3 0NL · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Variation of condition 3 of 24/02702/FULL - add rendering to front elevation
25 Pennington Place Southborough Tunbridge Wells Kent TN4 0AQ · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Tunbridge Wells planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Tunbridge Wells
93.6%
approved
(1,139 of 1,217)
96.1%
decided in time
#52
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Tunbridge Wells: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Tunbridge Wells?

On the latest official figures Tunbridge Wells is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 93.6% of the 1,217 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Tunbridge Wells approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 93.6% approved and 6.4% refused — 1,139 granted and 78 refused of 1,217 decisions, with major schemes approved at 85.2% and householder and other work at 95.2%.

How quickly does Tunbridge Wells decide planning applications?

On timing Tunbridge Wells is a little faster than average: 96.1% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Tunbridge Wells stricter than nearby councils?

Tunbridge Wells's 93.6% approval rate makes it the 11th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Havant approves 94% and Canterbury 93.4%.

Can I use Tunbridge Wells's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Tunbridge Wells decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Tunbridge Wells Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Tunbridge Wells

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Tunbridge Wells planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Tunbridge Wells · Tunbridge Wells planning applications