Thurrock Planning Approval Rate 81.4% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in Thurrock

Thurrock is somewhat stricter than the England average for planning permission: it approves 81.4% of applications and decides 98% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #267 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Thurrock: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Thurrock planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

81.4%
approved
18.6%
refused
98%
decided in time
#267
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 711 decisions (579 granted, 132 refused).

How Thurrock compares

Thurrock81.4%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

Thurrock is 5.6 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Thurrock?

Thurrock is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 81.4% of the applications it decides (rank 267th of 310). That puts it somewhat stricter than the England average — 81.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 37th most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 132 of its 711 decisions were refusals (18.6%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 77.8% of major developments approved versus 82.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 27 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 98% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 711 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between Southend-on-Sea (81.4%, more approving) and East Hertfordshire (79.8%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare Thurrock with nearby councils

East Hertfordshire 79.8% approved Southend-on-Sea 81.4% approved Colchester 79.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Thurrock

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major77.8%27
Minor78.9%190
Other (incl. householder)82.6%494

Live planning activity in Thurrock

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

980
applications tracked
338
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Thurrock

Householder
388
Full
325
Change of Use
63
Demolition
61
Tree Works
37
Conditions
35
Non-Material Amendment
18
Outline
18

Where planning activity concentrates in Thurrock

RM16216 SS17177 RM17140 RM15102 RM1874 RM2061

Recent applications in Thurrock

Rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres from the original rear wall of the property, with a maximum height of 3.27 metres and eaves heigh…
40 Ottawa Road Tilbury Essex RM18 7RH · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Regulation 5 Notice of Intention to Install Fixed Line Broadband Apparatus.
55 Windsor Avenue Grays Essex RM16 2UA · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use of land from hand car wash (sui generis) to storage (Use Class B8) in connection with Production House, demolition of existing…
Eddys Autos Production House Princess Margaret Road East Tilbury Essex RM18 8RJ · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres from the original rear wall of the property, with a maximum height of 3.00 metres and eaves heigh…
152 St Chads Road Tilbury Essex RM18 8LJ · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a detached garden art studio with WC and dog shower facilities for ancillary use to the main dwelling.
4 Francisco Close Chafford Hundred Grays Essex RM16 6YD · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey flat roof side and rear extension with flat roof, all materials to match existing
22 Stuart Road Grays Essex RM17 5HX · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Thurrock planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Thurrock
81.4%
approved
(579 of 711)
98%
decided in time
#267
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Thurrock: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Thurrock?

On the latest official figures Thurrock is somewhat stricter than the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 81.4% of the 711 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Thurrock approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 81.4% approved and 18.6% refused — 579 granted and 132 refused of 711 decisions, with major schemes approved at 77.8% and householder and other work at 82.6%.

How quickly does Thurrock decide planning applications?

On timing Thurrock is among the faster authorities: 98% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Thurrock stricter than nearby councils?

Thurrock's 81.4% approval rate makes it the 37th most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring Southend-on-Sea approves 81.4% and East Hertfordshire 79.8%.

Can I use Thurrock's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Thurrock decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Thurrock and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in Thurrock

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Thurrock planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Thurrock · Thurrock planning applications