East Hertfordshire Approval Rate 79.8% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in East Hertfordshire

East Hertfordshire is somewhat stricter than the England average for planning permission: it approves 79.8% of applications and decides 94.5% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #278 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for East Hertfordshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search East Hertfordshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

79.8%
approved
20.2%
refused
94.5%
decided in time
#278
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,218 decisions (972 granted, 246 refused).

How East Hertfordshire compares

East Hertfordshire79.8%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

East Hertfordshire is 7.2 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in East Hertfordshire?

East Hertfordshire is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 79.8% of the applications it decides (rank 278th of 310). That puts it somewhat stricter than the England average — 79.8% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 38th most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 246 of its 1,218 decisions were refusals (20.2%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 82.8% of major developments approved versus 83.2% of householder and other small-scale work, from 29 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94.5% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,218 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between Thurrock (81.4%, more approving) and Colchester (79.6%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare East Hertfordshire with nearby councils

Colchester 79.6% approved Thurrock 81.4% approved Watford 79.1% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in East Hertfordshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major82.8%29
Minor67.9%271
Other (incl. householder)83.2%918

Live planning activity in East Hertfordshire District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,551
applications tracked
550
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in East Hertfordshire District Council

Full
417
Householder
334
Conditions
286
Demolition
155
Lawful Development Certificate
99
Listed Building
69
Prior Approval
56
Change of Use
40

Where planning activity concentrates in East Hertfordshire District Council

CM23300 SG12254 SG14200 SG13143 SG9140 SG11125

Recent applications in East Hertfordshire District Council

Retrospective planning application for a detached self-build dwelling with EV charging point, air source heat pump, and a proposed cart lodg…
Mulberry Cottage The Street Furneux Pelham Hertfordshire SG9 0JZ · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Conversion of the existing temporary stoned parking area into a permanent 79 space car parking with new lighting
The Rivers Hospital High Wych Road Sawbridgeworth Hertfordshire CM21 0HH · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Single and part two storey rear extension and single storey front extension, installation of new window, with reinstatement of historic park…
21 Roydon Road Stanstead Abbotts Hertfordshire SG12 8HQ · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 3 (Basement Opening and Materials) pursuant to listed building consent 3/26/0038/L…
Turnberry House 30 St Andrew Street Hertford Hertfordshire SG14 1JA · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Application for partial approval of details reserved by condition 3 (contamination - sections 3.4 and 3.5 only) pursuant to prior approval 3…
Willow Paddocks Little Berkhamsted Lane Little Berkhamsted Hertfordshire SG13 8LU · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 5 (Verification Report (Contamination)) pursuant to planning approval 3/25/1723/FU…
Land East Of Marshgate Drive Hertford Hertfordshire · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search East Hertfordshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
East Hertfordshire
79.8%
approved
(972 of 1,218)
94.5%
decided in time
#278
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in East Hertfordshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in East Hertfordshire?

On the latest official figures East Hertfordshire is somewhat stricter than the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 79.8% of the 1,218 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does East Hertfordshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 79.8% approved and 20.2% refused — 972 granted and 246 refused of 1,218 decisions, with major schemes approved at 82.8% and householder and other work at 83.2%.

How quickly does East Hertfordshire decide planning applications?

On timing East Hertfordshire is a little faster than average: 94.5% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is East Hertfordshire stricter than nearby councils?

East Hertfordshire's 79.8% approval rate makes it the 38th most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring Thurrock approves 81.4% and Colchester 79.6%.

Can I use East Hertfordshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application East Hertfordshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for East Hertfordshire District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in East Hertfordshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search East Hertfordshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in East Hertfordshire · East Hertfordshire planning applications