South Staffordshire Approval Rate 86.7% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in South Staffordshire

South Staffordshire is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86.7% of applications and decides 98.5% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #194 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for South Staffordshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search South Staffordshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86.7%
approved
13.3%
refused
98.5%
decided in time
#194
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 587 decisions (509 granted, 78 refused).

How South Staffordshire compares

South Staffordshire86.7%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

South Staffordshire is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in South Staffordshire?

South Staffordshire is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 86.7% of the applications it decides (rank 194th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86.7% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 20th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 78 of its 587 decisions were refusals (13.3%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 84.4% of major developments approved versus 91.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 32 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 98.5% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 587 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Shropshire (87%, more approving) and Walsall (86%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare South Staffordshire with nearby councils

Walsall 86% approved Shropshire 87% approved Wychavon 85.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in South Staffordshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major84.4%32
Minor75.7%169
Other (incl. householder)91.7%386

Live planning activity in South Staffordshire District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

819
applications tracked
296
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in South Staffordshire District Council

Full
257
Householder
219
Conditions
131
Tree Works
105
Demolition
37
Change of Use
31
Non-Material Amendment
22
Outline
9

Where planning activity concentrates in South Staffordshire District Council

ST19118 WV897 DY784 WV568 WV664 WS654

Recent applications in South Staffordshire District Council

Discharge of condition 3 (bird and bat box scheme) of approval 25/01096/FUL
Oak Hollow Watling Street Four Crosses CANNOCK WS11 1RY · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Variation of Condition 2 (Approved Plans) attached to planning permission 26/00060/FULHH to replace the approved flat roof with a monopitch …
128 Wombourne Park Wombourne WOLVERHAMPTON WV5 0LY · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
New detached garage, conversion of existing garage, side and rear single-storey extensions, alterations and landscaping.
Barway House Hunters Ride Lawnswood STOURBRIDGE DY7 5QN · Awaiting decision · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Penkridge Conservation Area: Ash - dismantle and remove.
Penkridge Parish Council Haling Dene Centre Cannock Road Penkridge STAFFORD ST19 5DT · Awaiting decision · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of Condition 5 (Species Enhancement Scheme) of approval 26/00566/FULHH.
29 Fairfield Drive Codsall WOLVERHAMPTON WV8 2AE · Awaiting decision · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Wombourne Conservation Area: T1 & T2, Sycamore - crown reduction by 3 metres and remove epicormic growth.
Severn Trent Water Limited Bratch Pumping Station Bratch Lane Wombourne WOLVERHAMPTON WV5 8DN · Awaiting decision · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search South Staffordshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
South Staffordshire
86.7%
approved
(509 of 587)
98.5%
decided in time
#194
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in South Staffordshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in South Staffordshire?

On the latest official figures South Staffordshire is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 86.7% of the 587 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does South Staffordshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86.7% approved and 13.3% refused — 509 granted and 78 refused of 587 decisions, with major schemes approved at 84.4% and householder and other work at 91.7%.

How quickly does South Staffordshire decide planning applications?

On timing South Staffordshire is among the faster authorities: 98.5% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is South Staffordshire stricter than nearby councils?

South Staffordshire's 86.7% approval rate makes it the 20th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Shropshire approves 87% and Walsall 86%.

Can I use South Staffordshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application South Staffordshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for South Staffordshire District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in South Staffordshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search South Staffordshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in South Staffordshire · South Staffordshire planning applications