Shropshire Planning Approval Rate 87% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · West Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in Shropshire

Shropshire is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 87% of applications and decides 91.7% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #183 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Shropshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Shropshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

87%
approved
13%
refused
91.7%
decided in time
#183
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 2,039 decisions (1,774 granted, 265 refused).

How Shropshire compares

Shropshire87%
West Midlands average87.8%
England average87%

Shropshire is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Shropshire?

Shropshire is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 87% of the applications it decides (rank 183rd of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 87% approved against an England average of 87%. Within West Midlands it is the 19th most approving of 30 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.8%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 265 of its 2,039 decisions were refusals (13%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 78.4% of major developments approved versus 92.3% of householder and other small-scale work, from 74 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 91.7% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 2,039 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its West Midlands neighbours it sits between Stafford (87.3%, more approving) and South Staffordshire (86.7%, stricter). For context in West Midlands, Redditch approves the most (96.2%) and Lichfield the least (79.7%).

Compare Shropshire with nearby councils

South Staffordshire 86.7% approved Stafford 87.3% approved Walsall 86% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in West Midlands. See the full West Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Shropshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major78.4%74
Minor78.5%706
Other (incl. householder)92.3%1,259

Live planning activity in Shropshire Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

2,902
applications tracked
1,114
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Shropshire Council

Full
1,296
Conditions
455
Householder
455
Tree Works
223
Change of Use
102
Demolition
98
Non-Material Amendment
78
Outline
52

Where planning activity concentrates in Shropshire Council

SY3256 SY5223 SY4198 SY6149 SY8140 TF9131

Recent applications in Shropshire Council

Request for screening opinion under regulation 6 (1) of the Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) Regulations 2017 - p…
Land At Norton Estate Upper Onibury Shropshire SY7 9AW · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of Conditions 3 (Construction Environmental Management Plan) 4 (Bat Survey) 6 (Habitat Management Plan) 10 (Construction Managemen…
Proposed Residential Development South Of A49 Ludlow Shropshire · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Non Material Amendment to change the roof covering from Anthracite Grey Fibre Cement Roofing to Insulated Slate Grey Metal Profile Cladding,…
Greenbank Farm Tern Hill Market Drayton Shropshire TF9 3PX · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Application under Schedule 2, Part 3 Class MA of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amen…
The Antique Fireplace Company Jasmine Cottage Prees Green Whitchurch Shropshire SY13 2BL · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition 3 (External Materials) to planning permission 26/02559/FUL
School House Lyneal Ellesmere Shropshire SY12 0QQ · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of condition 10 c,d, and e (Contamination) to Plots 14, 15, 32-35, 39, 40, 49, 50 and 52 to planning permission 22/03924/FUL
R G Stones (Timber) Ltd The Sawmills Rhoswiel Weston Rhyn Oswestry Shropshire SY10 7TG · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Shropshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Shropshire
87%
approved
(1,774 of 2,039)
91.7%
decided in time
#183
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Shropshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Shropshire?

On the latest official figures Shropshire is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 87% of the 2,039 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Shropshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 87% approved and 13% refused — 1,774 granted and 265 refused of 2,039 decisions, with major schemes approved at 78.4% and householder and other work at 92.3%.

How quickly does Shropshire decide planning applications?

On timing Shropshire is about average on speed: 91.7% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Shropshire stricter than nearby councils?

Shropshire's 87% approval rate makes it the 19th most approving of 30 authorities in West Midlands, against a 87.8% regional average. Neighbouring Stafford approves 87.3% and South Staffordshire 86.7%.

Can I use Shropshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Shropshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Shropshire Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · West Midlands league table

Track live decisions in Shropshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Shropshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Shropshire · Shropshire planning applications