Rochford Planning Approval Rate 77.6% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in Rochford

Rochford is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 77.6% of applications and decides 73.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #288 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Rochford: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Rochford planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

77.6%
approved
22.4%
refused
73.8%
decided in time
#288
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 477 decisions (370 granted, 107 refused).

How Rochford compares

Rochford77.6%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

Rochford is 9.4 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Rochford?

Rochford is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 77.6% of the applications it decides (rank 288th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 77.6% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 41st most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 107 of its 477 decisions were refusals (22.4%). On the split by scale it is strikingly more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 100% of major developments approved versus 81% of householder and other small-scale work, from 8 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 73.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 477 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between Watford (79.1%, more approving) and Castle Point (77.2%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare Rochford with nearby councils

Castle Point 77.2% approved Watford 79.1% approved Uttlesford 76.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Rochford

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major100%8
Minor67.9%137
Other (incl. householder)81%332

Live planning activity in Rochford District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 5 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

395
applications tracked
157
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Rochford District Council

Householder
139
Full
89
Conditions
55
Lawful Development Certificate
46
Tree Works
29
Prior Approval
25
Listed Building
10
Advertisement
2

Where planning activity concentrates in Rochford District Council

SS6104 SS494 SS592 SS323 SS25 SS115

Recent applications in Rochford District Council

Householder Prior Approval for Single Storey Rear Extension. Projection 5.0m from Original Rear Wall, Eaves Height 2.95m, Maximum Height 2.9…
330 Ashingdon Road, Ashingdon, Essex, SS4 3DA · Received · 5 October 2026 · view official record
1 Oak (Quercus) Reduce by 3m all round and remove deadwood. Remove 2 lowest branches on east side over property
21 Jubilee Close, Hawkwell, Essex, SS5 4PA · Received · 1 October 2026 · view official record
Erect rear extension
1 Potash Cottages, Barling Road, Barling Magna, Essex, SS3 0LY · Received · 1 October 2026 · view official record
Side staircase ( retrospective)
Riverside, Kingsmans Farm Road, Hullbridge, Essex, SS5 6QB · Received · 30 September 2026 · view official record
Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed use - extension of rear dormer to Bathroom and WC
17 Westbury, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1UL · Received · 28 September 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear and side extension, raise roof with first and second floor over with rear flat roof dormer and front rooflight
16 Cheapside East, Rayleigh, Essex, SS6 9JU · Received · 28 September 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Rochford planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Rochford
77.6%
approved
(370 of 477)
73.8%
decided in time
#288
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Rochford: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Rochford?

On the latest official figures Rochford is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 77.6% of the 477 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Rochford approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 77.6% approved and 22.4% refused — 370 granted and 107 refused of 477 decisions, with major schemes approved at 100% and householder and other work at 81%.

How quickly does Rochford decide planning applications?

On timing Rochford is among the slower authorities: 73.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Rochford stricter than nearby councils?

Rochford's 77.6% approval rate makes it the 41st most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring Watford approves 79.1% and Castle Point 77.2%.

Can I use Rochford's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Rochford decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Rochford District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in Rochford

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Rochford planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Rochford · Rochford planning applications