Castle Point Planning Approval Rate 77.2% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in Castle Point

Castle Point is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 77.2% of applications and decides 99.3% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #290 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Castle Point: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Castle Point planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

77.2%
approved
22.8%
refused
99.3%
decided in time
#290
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 429 decisions (331 granted, 98 refused).

How Castle Point compares

Castle Point77.2%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

Castle Point is 9.8 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Castle Point?

Castle Point is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 77.2% of the applications it decides (rank 290th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 77.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 42nd most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 98 of its 429 decisions were refusals (22.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 75% of major developments approved versus 79.1% of householder and other small-scale work, from 4 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 99.3% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 429 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between Rochford (77.6%, more approving) and Uttlesford (76.8%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare Castle Point with nearby councils

Uttlesford 76.8% approved Rochford 77.6% approved Luton 76.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Castle Point

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major75%4
Minor68%75
Other (incl. householder)79.1%350

Live planning activity in Castle Point Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 2 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

467
applications tracked
152
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Castle Point Borough Council

Householder
218
Full
125
Change of Use
28
Conditions
21
Demolition
19
Tree Works
18
Non-Material Amendment
17
Advertisement
11

Where planning activity concentrates in Castle Point Borough Council

SS7303 SS8148 SS95 SS62

Recent applications in Castle Point Borough Council

Insert dropped kerb and permeable hardstanding to the front garden
70 Point Road Canvey Island Essex SS8 7TF · Registered · 2 October 2026 · view official record
Construct two-storey side extension
30 Hall Crescent Hadleigh Benfleet Essex SS7 2QW · Registered · 2 October 2026 · view official record
Demolish conservatory, raise ridge height and construct extensions and alterations to existing bungalow to form chalet
75 Church Road Thundersley Benfleet Essex SS7 4EU · Registered · 2 October 2026 · view official record
Construct single storey rear extension, side roof dormers, external alterations and dropped kerb to front driveway
73 The Avenue Hadleigh Benfleet Essex SS7 2DJ · Registered · 2 October 2026 · view official record
Garage conversion and extensions to form self-contained annexe ancillary to dwelling (Retrospective)
Mount View Rhoda Road Benfleet Essex SS7 1HZ · Registered · 2 October 2026 · view official record
T3 (Oak) 3 metre reduction to the height and spread and thin crown 15% (TPO 14/90)
122 Mount Road Thundersley Benfleet Essex SS7 1AD · Registered · 30 September 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Castle Point planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Castle Point
77.2%
approved
(331 of 429)
99.3%
decided in time
#290
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Castle Point: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Castle Point?

On the latest official figures Castle Point is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 77.2% of the 429 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Castle Point approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 77.2% approved and 22.8% refused — 331 granted and 98 refused of 429 decisions, with major schemes approved at 75% and householder and other work at 79.1%.

How quickly does Castle Point decide planning applications?

On timing Castle Point is among the faster authorities: 99.3% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Castle Point stricter than nearby councils?

Castle Point's 77.2% approval rate makes it the 42nd most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring Rochford approves 77.6% and Uttlesford 76.8%.

Can I use Castle Point's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Castle Point decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Castle Point Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in Castle Point

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Castle Point planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Castle Point · Castle Point planning applications