North Northamptonshire Approval Rate 86% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in North Northamptonshire

North Northamptonshire is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86% of applications and decides 86.5% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #208 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for North Northamptonshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search North Northamptonshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86%
approved
14%
refused
86.5%
decided in time
#208
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,155 decisions (993 granted, 162 refused).

How North Northamptonshire compares

North Northamptonshire86%
East Midlands average89.8%
England average87%

North Northamptonshire is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in North Northamptonshire?

North Northamptonshire is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 86% of the applications it decides (rank 208th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East Midlands it is the 31st most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 89.8%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 162 of its 1,155 decisions were refusals (14%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 90.3% of major developments approved versus 85.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 62 major decisions.

On timing it is a little slower than average, deciding 86.5% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,155 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East Midlands neighbours it sits between High Peak (86.2%, more approving) and Ashfield (85.5%, stricter). For context in East Midlands, North Kesteven approves the most (97.2%) and Oadby and Wigston the least (71.7%).

Compare North Northamptonshire with nearby councils

Ashfield 85.5% approved High Peak 86.2% approved Leicester 82.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East Midlands. See the full East Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in North Northamptonshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major90.3%62
Minor85.9%269
Other (incl. householder)85.7%824

Live planning activity in North Northamptonshire Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,107
applications tracked
665
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in North Northamptonshire Council

Full
517
Householder
188
Conditions
107
Tree Works
98
Change of Use
72
Demolition
44
Outline
19
Non-Material Amendment
16

Where planning activity concentrates in North Northamptonshire Council

NN14170 PE8148 NN1788 NN885 NN1574 NN1070

Recent applications in North Northamptonshire Council

T1 & T2- To re pollard the two lime trees on drive by upto 3m G1- To re pollard the 6 lime trees in rear garden 2-2.5m back to the establish…
29A West Street Kings Cliffe PE8 6XB · In progress · 12 October 2026 · view official record
I am writing to request permission to carry out pruning works to a Field Maple tree situated to the rear of my clients property, which is lo…
Flat 1b 1A High Street Wellingborough NN8 4HR · In progress · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Formation of a Vehicular Crossover and Front-Garden Parking Area
17 Wellingborough Road Broughton NN14 1PD · In progress · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of Condition 5 (Surface Water Drainage Strategy) pursuant to 26/00652/FUL
The Oundle School Sports Centre Milton Road Oundle PE8 4AB · In progress · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Conversion of the existing three-storey dwellinghouse into two self-contained residential flats.
43 Ford Street Kettering NN16 0SG · In progress · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Addition of 2.4m high weldmesh security fencing, matching swing gates, and automated rising barriers to match the existing provision on the …
4 Symmetry Way Kettering NN14 1FQ · In progress · 12 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search North Northamptonshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
North Northamptonshire
86%
approved
(993 of 1,155)
86.5%
decided in time
#208
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in North Northamptonshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in North Northamptonshire?

On the latest official figures North Northamptonshire is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 86% of the 1,155 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does North Northamptonshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86% approved and 14% refused — 993 granted and 162 refused of 1,155 decisions, with major schemes approved at 90.3% and householder and other work at 85.7%.

How quickly does North Northamptonshire decide planning applications?

On timing North Northamptonshire is a little slower than average: 86.5% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is North Northamptonshire stricter than nearby councils?

North Northamptonshire's 86% approval rate makes it the 31st most approving of 35 authorities in East Midlands, against a 89.8% regional average. Neighbouring High Peak approves 86.2% and Ashfield 85.5%.

Can I use North Northamptonshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application North Northamptonshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for North Northamptonshire Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East Midlands league table

Track live decisions in North Northamptonshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search North Northamptonshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in North Northamptonshire · North Northamptonshire planning applications