High Peak Planning Approval Rate 86.2% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East Midlands

Planning Approval Rate in High Peak

High Peak is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86.2% of applications and decides 94.1% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #203 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for High Peak: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search High Peak planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86.2%
approved
13.8%
refused
94.1%
decided in time
#203
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 354 decisions (305 granted, 49 refused).

How High Peak compares

High Peak86.2%
East Midlands average89.8%
England average87%

High Peak is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in High Peak?

High Peak is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 86.2% of the applications it decides (rank 203rd of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East Midlands it is the 30th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 89.8%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 49 of its 354 decisions were refusals (13.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 83.3% of major developments approved versus 89.8% of householder and other small-scale work, from 18 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94.1% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 354 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East Midlands neighbours it sits between Bassetlaw (86.3%, more approving) and North Northamptonshire (86%, stricter). For context in East Midlands, North Kesteven approves the most (97.2%) and Oadby and Wigston the least (71.7%).

Compare High Peak with nearby councils

North Northamptonshire 86% approved Bassetlaw 86.3% approved Ashfield 85.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East Midlands. See the full East Midlands league table.

Approval rate by development scale in High Peak

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major83.3%18
Minor78.2%101
Other (incl. householder)89.8%235

Live planning activity in High Peak Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

317
applications tracked
197
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in High Peak Borough Council

Full
124
Householder
65
Conditions
55
Listed Building
22
Prior Approval
14
Non-Material Amendment
13
Lawful Development Certificate
12
Advertisement
10

Where planning activity concentrates in High Peak Borough Council

SK17100 SK1384 SK2346 SK2235 S3317 S303

Recent applications in High Peak Borough Council

Change of Use from 2 Dwellings to form 1 Dwelling, Alterations to Windows and Doors and New Rear Dormer
15 , St James Terrace , Buxton , Derbyshire , SK17 6HS · Statutory consultation period · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Application for Variation of Condition 1 in relation to application HPK/2025/0027
Land at 19 , York Street , Glossop , Derbyshire , SK13 8QW · Statutory consultation period · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Application for Removal or Variation of a Condition 4 following Grant of HPK/2019/0200
Land South of , Dinting Road , Glossop , Derbyshire , · Statutory consultation period · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Consultation from Peak District National Park - Proposal: Proposed new flat roof to existing extension.
6 , Ashopton Drive , Bamford , Derbyshire , S33 0BU · Awaiting Decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
1 dwelling and associated works.
Land North Of 19 , Thorpe Street , Glossop , Derbyshire , · Statutory consultation period · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Retrospective Barn Conversion
HIGHWOOD BARN , Mellor Road , New Mills , Derbyshire , SK22 4QG · Awaiting Validation · 6 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search High Peak planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
High Peak
86.2%
approved
(305 of 354)
94.1%
decided in time
#203
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in High Peak: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in High Peak?

On the latest official figures High Peak is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 86.2% of the 354 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does High Peak approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86.2% approved and 13.8% refused — 305 granted and 49 refused of 354 decisions, with major schemes approved at 83.3% and householder and other work at 89.8%.

How quickly does High Peak decide planning applications?

On timing High Peak is a little faster than average: 94.1% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is High Peak stricter than nearby councils?

High Peak's 86.2% approval rate makes it the 30th most approving of 35 authorities in East Midlands, against a 89.8% regional average. Neighbouring Bassetlaw approves 86.3% and North Northamptonshire 86%.

Can I use High Peak's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application High Peak decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for High Peak Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East Midlands league table

Track live decisions in High Peak

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search High Peak planning applications by postcode

Related: High Peak planning applications