Mole Valley Planning Approval Rate 73% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Mole Valley

Mole Valley is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 73% of applications and decides 78% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #303 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Mole Valley: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Mole Valley planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

73%
approved
27%
refused
78%
decided in time
#303
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,025 decisions (748 granted, 277 refused).

How Mole Valley compares

Mole Valley73%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Mole Valley is 14 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Mole Valley?

Mole Valley is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 73% of the applications it decides (rank 303rd of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 73% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 63rd most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are common here: 277 of its 1,025 decisions were refusals (27%). On the split by scale it is far tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 54.2% of major developments approved versus 78.8% of householder and other small-scale work, from 24 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 78% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,025 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Elmbridge (76.3%, more approving) and Gravesham (71.6%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Mole Valley with nearby councils

Gravesham 71.6% approved Elmbridge 76.3% approved Windsor and Maidenhead 68.9% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Mole Valley

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major54.2%24
Minor58.5%265
Other (incl. householder)78.8%736

Live planning activity in Mole Valley District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 7 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

774
applications tracked
354
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Mole Valley District Council

Householder
202
Conditions
174
Tree Works
156
Other / Unknown
154
Lawful Development Certificate
60
Listed Building
17
Advertisement
6
Outline
2

Where planning activity concentrates in Mole Valley District Council

KT22179 RH5146 RH4134 KT2187 KT2386 RH350

Recent applications in Mole Valley District Council

Prior notification for the change of use of an agricultural building (Building C) to 1 No. dwellinghouse (Use Class C3).
STURTWOOD FARM BUILDINGS PARTRIDGE LANE NEWDIGATE RH5 5EE · Live · 7 October 2026 · view official record
T1 - Reduce trees canopy by approximately 3–4 metres, forming a pollard and pruning back to suitable growth points.
THE VICARAGE GUILDFORD ROAD WESTCOTT RH4 3QB · Live · 7 October 2026 · view official record
T1. Magnolia tree - Reduce and reshape crown back to previous reduction points (approximately 1m). T2. Liquid Amber tree - Reduce and reshap…
SANDCREST HOUSE, 6 PARSONAGE LANE, 12 PARSONAGE LANE AND SOUTHDOWN HOUSE GUIDLDFORD ROAD WESTCOTT · Live · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Non-material amendment to planning permission MO/2026/00575 to allow amendment to the description that represents the approval, the descript…
79 GATESDEN ROAD FETCHAM KT22 9QP · Live · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Non-material amendment to planning permission MO/2024/2202 to allow change to external door position and addition of flue.
APRIL COTTAGE STATION ROAD BETCHWORTH RH3 7DF · Live · 5 October 2026 · view official record
Submission of details pursuant to Condition 21 of planning permission MO/2025/0794 of the Erection of 5 No. dwellings and 2 No. commercial u…
CHURCH STREET WORKSHOPS AND THE FOUNDRY R/O 62, WEST STREET, DORKING RH4 1BS · Live · 1 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Mole Valley planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Mole Valley
73%
approved
(748 of 1,025)
78%
decided in time
#303
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Mole Valley: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Mole Valley?

On the latest official figures Mole Valley is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 73% of the 1,025 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Mole Valley approve or refuse?

Refusals are common here: 73% approved and 27% refused — 748 granted and 277 refused of 1,025 decisions, with major schemes approved at 54.2% and householder and other work at 78.8%.

How quickly does Mole Valley decide planning applications?

On timing Mole Valley is among the slower authorities: 78% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Mole Valley stricter than nearby councils?

Mole Valley's 73% approval rate makes it the 63rd most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Elmbridge approves 76.3% and Gravesham 71.6%.

Can I use Mole Valley's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Mole Valley decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Mole Valley District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Mole Valley

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Mole Valley planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Mole Valley · Mole Valley planning applications