Elmbridge Planning Approval Rate 76.3% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Elmbridge

Elmbridge is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 76.3% of applications and decides 92.5% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #295 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Elmbridge: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Elmbridge planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

76.3%
approved
23.7%
refused
92.5%
decided in time
#295
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,327 decisions (1,013 granted, 314 refused).

How Elmbridge compares

Elmbridge76.3%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Elmbridge is 10.7 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Elmbridge?

Elmbridge is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 76.3% of the applications it decides (rank 295th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 76.3% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 62nd most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 314 of its 1,327 decisions were refusals (23.7%). On the split by scale it is far tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 61.3% of major developments approved versus 77.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 31 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 92.5% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,327 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Slough (77.1%, more approving) and Mole Valley (73%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Elmbridge with nearby councils

Mole Valley 73% approved Slough 77.1% approved Gravesham 71.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Elmbridge

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major61.3%31
Minor74%339
Other (incl. householder)77.6%957

Live planning activity in Elmbridge Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,303
applications tracked
641
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Elmbridge Borough Council

Householder
436
Full
346
Conditions
227
Tree Works
212
Prior Approval
38
Advertisement
28
Listed Building
16

Where planning activity concentrates in Elmbridge Borough Council

KT12266 KT10241 KT11228 KT13208 KT8154 KT7104

Recent applications in Elmbridge Borough Council

Development comprising 6-9 residential units.
Land at Elm Farm Woodstock Lane South Claygate Esher Surrey KT10 0TB · Validated · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Widening of dropped kerb and creation of five parking spaces.
2 The Parade Claygate Esher Surrey KT10 0NU · Validated · 9 October 2026 · view official record
EL:97/28 - Copperbeech. T5. Removal of the lowest two branches on the south side of the trunk. This will allow a cable to be run from the ho…
2C Torrington Close Claygate Esher Surrey KT10 0SB · Validated · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Tree Preservation Order EL:15/02 - Tree 1701: Work solely on tree EL 15/02 - Eastern canopy is low and sitting on the roof of the adjacent d…
Claygate Recreation Ground Dalmore Avenue Claygate Esher Surrey KT10 0HQ · Validated · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Replacement of existing 1.1m parapet with 1.8m high parapet, new footway, traffic calming measures and associated works to Elveden Road Brid…
Land at Elveden Road Bridge over the A3 Esher Bypass Fairmile Estate Elmbridge · Validated · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Telecommunications Notification: Intent to install 1no. 9m wooden telegraph pole facilitate fixed line broadband electronic communications a…
Verge O/S 59 Fairmile Lane Cobham KT11 2DH · Validated · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Elmbridge planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Elmbridge
76.3%
approved
(1,013 of 1,327)
92.5%
decided in time
#295
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Elmbridge: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Elmbridge?

On the latest official figures Elmbridge is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 76.3% of the 1,327 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Elmbridge approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 76.3% approved and 23.7% refused — 1,013 granted and 314 refused of 1,327 decisions, with major schemes approved at 61.3% and householder and other work at 77.6%.

How quickly does Elmbridge decide planning applications?

On timing Elmbridge is about average on speed: 92.5% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Elmbridge stricter than nearby councils?

Elmbridge's 76.3% approval rate makes it the 62nd most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Slough approves 77.1% and Mole Valley 73%.

Can I use Elmbridge's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Elmbridge decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Elmbridge Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Elmbridge

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Elmbridge planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Elmbridge · Elmbridge planning applications