Mid Suffolk Planning Approval Rate 88.2% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in Mid Suffolk

Mid Suffolk is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 88.2% of applications and decides 94.9% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #162 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Mid Suffolk: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Mid Suffolk planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

88.2%
approved
11.8%
refused
94.9%
decided in time
#162
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 904 decisions (797 granted, 107 refused).

How Mid Suffolk compares

Mid Suffolk88.2%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

Mid Suffolk is 1.2 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Mid Suffolk?

Mid Suffolk is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 88.2% of the applications it decides (rank 162nd of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 88.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 18th most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are uncommon here: 107 of its 904 decisions were refusals (11.8%). On the split by scale it is far tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 78.1% of major developments approved versus 93.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 32 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94.9% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 904 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between Dacorum (89%, more approving) and Welwyn Hatfield (87.6%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare Mid Suffolk with nearby councils

Welwyn Hatfield 87.6% approved Dacorum 89% approved Chelmsford 87.1% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Mid Suffolk

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major78.1%32
Minor76.5%268
Other (incl. householder)93.9%604

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Mid Suffolk
88.2%
approved
(797 of 904)
94.9%
decided in time
#162
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Mid Suffolk: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Mid Suffolk?

On the latest official figures Mid Suffolk is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 88.2% of the 904 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Mid Suffolk approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 88.2% approved and 11.8% refused — 797 granted and 107 refused of 904 decisions, with major schemes approved at 78.1% and householder and other work at 93.9%.

How quickly does Mid Suffolk decide planning applications?

On timing Mid Suffolk is a little faster than average: 94.9% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Mid Suffolk stricter than nearby councils?

Mid Suffolk's 88.2% approval rate makes it the 18th most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring Dacorum approves 89% and Welwyn Hatfield 87.6%.

Can I use Mid Suffolk's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Mid Suffolk decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Mid Suffolk and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in Mid Suffolk

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Mid Suffolk planning applications by postcode

Related: Mid Suffolk planning applications