Chelmsford Planning Approval Rate 87.1% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in Chelmsford

Chelmsford is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 87.1% of applications and decides 89.2% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #181 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Chelmsford: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Chelmsford planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

87.1%
approved
12.9%
refused
89.2%
decided in time
#181
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,291 decisions (1,125 granted, 166 refused).

How Chelmsford compares

Chelmsford87.1%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

Chelmsford is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Chelmsford?

Chelmsford is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 87.1% of the applications it decides (rank 181st of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 87.1% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 20th most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 166 of its 1,291 decisions were refusals (12.9%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 83.3% of major developments approved versus 88.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 30 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 89.2% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,291 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between Welwyn Hatfield (87.6%, more approving) and Fenland (87%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare Chelmsford with nearby councils

Fenland 87% approved Welwyn Hatfield 87.6% approved East Cambridgeshire 86.9% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Chelmsford

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major83.3%30
Minor82.1%313
Other (incl. householder)88.9%948

Live planning activity in Chelmsford City Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,519
applications tracked
584
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Chelmsford City Council

Full
710
Householder
351
Tree Works
145
Demolition
107
Non-Material Amendment
57
Change of Use
36
Conditions
35
Outline
23

Where planning activity concentrates in Chelmsford City Council

CM2357 CM1340 CM3338 CM490 SS1138 CM1138

Recent applications in Chelmsford City Council

T16 - Oak (marked T1 on plan) - Reduce the existing crown by 1.5-2m back to the previous established pruning/pollard points and undertake a …
11 Taffrail Gardens South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Essex CM3 5WH · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
G1-Mixed Broadleaf/Coniferous Species x9 - Coppice stems to 0.50m - Reason: defective stems within falling distance of the road Mixed Broadl…
St Martins Church Wheelers Hill Little Waltham Chelmsford Essex CM3 3LJ · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Outline application for a new dwelling. All matters reserved.
Byfield House Stock Road Stock Ingatestone Essex CM4 9QU · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Condition 3 - Materials, Condition 4 - Boundary Treatments, Condition 6 - Large scale drawings - windows, doors, shutters, screens, stairs, …
Garnetts Barn Mashbury Road Great Waltham Chelmsford Essex CM3 1EG · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
T1 Oak - Reduce by 4m MAX. Reason: The span is very wide
96 Swan Lane Wickford SS11 7DF · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Variation of Conditions 5(b), 6, 10, 11 and 14 to approved planning application 20/01972/FUL (Proposed change of use from light industrial u…
The Old Hanger Ingatestone Road Stock Ingatestone Essex CM4 9PD · Pending Consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Chelmsford planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Chelmsford
87.1%
approved
(1,125 of 1,291)
89.2%
decided in time
#181
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Chelmsford: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Chelmsford?

On the latest official figures Chelmsford is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 87.1% of the 1,291 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Chelmsford approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 87.1% approved and 12.9% refused — 1,125 granted and 166 refused of 1,291 decisions, with major schemes approved at 83.3% and householder and other work at 88.9%.

How quickly does Chelmsford decide planning applications?

On timing Chelmsford is about average on speed: 89.2% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Chelmsford stricter than nearby councils?

Chelmsford's 87.1% approval rate makes it the 20th most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring Welwyn Hatfield approves 87.6% and Fenland 87%.

Can I use Chelmsford's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Chelmsford decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Chelmsford City Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in Chelmsford

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Chelmsford planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Chelmsford · Chelmsford planning applications