Merton Planning Approval Rate 87.7% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Merton

Merton is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 87.7% of applications and decides 91.7% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #169 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Merton: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Merton planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

87.7%
approved
12.3%
refused
91.7%
decided in time
#169
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,126 decisions (987 granted, 139 refused).

How Merton compares

Merton87.7%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Merton is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Merton?

Merton is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 87.7% of the applications it decides (rank 169th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 87.7% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 11th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 139 of its 1,126 decisions were refusals (12.3%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 95% of major developments approved versus 89.7% of householder and other small-scale work, from 20 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 91.7% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,126 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Sutton (88.3%, more approving) and Westminster (86.1%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Merton with nearby councils

Westminster 86.1% approved Sutton 88.3% approved Haringey 85.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Merton

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major95%20
Minor78.4%213
Other (incl. householder)89.7%893

Live planning activity in Merton Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,185
applications tracked
533
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Merton Council

Householder
344
Full
198
Tree Works
166
Conditions
149
Lawful Development Certificate
139
Prior Approval
114
Advertisement
27
Non-Material Amendment
16

Where planning activity concentrates in Merton Council

SW19516 SW20191 SM4138 CR4137 KT334 SW1625

Recent applications in Merton Council

APPLICATION FOR PRIOR APPROVAL IN RESPECT OF THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH A DEPTH OF 6M, MAXIMUM HEIGHT OF 3…
24 Lyndhurst Avenue, Streatham, London, Merton, SW16 4UF · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
APPLICATION FOR PRIOR APPROVAL IN RESPECT OF THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH A DEPTH OF 3.5M, MAXIMUM HEIGHT OF…
464 Lynmouth Avenue, Morden, Surrey, Merton, SM4 4RU · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
APPLICATION FOR PRIOR APPROVAL IN RESPECT OF THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION WITH A DEPTH OF 4.05M, MAXIMUM HEIGHT O…
119 Elm Walk, Raynes Park, Merton, SW20 9EF · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
APPLICATION FOR A LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE IN RESPECT OF THE ERECTION OF A PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY OUTBUILDING IN THE REAR GARDEN FOR U…
3 Barton Mews, Wimbledon, Merton, SW19 8LQ · Registered · 12 October 2026 · view official record
FRONT GARDEN, FRONT BOUNDARY, 2 YEW TREES - REDUCE HEIGHT BY APPROXIMATELY 2 METRES (TO FIRST FLOOR WINDOW SILL APPROXIMATELY). PRUNE/REDUCE…
200 Kingston Road, Wimbledon, Merton, SW19 3NU · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record
TREE IDENTIFICATION: T1, T2, AND T3 (AS IDENTIFIED IN THE TPO FIRST SCHEDULE AND ATTACHED SKETCH PLAN). 1. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF PROPOSED …
18A Sutherland Drive, Colliers Wood, Merton, SW19 2UJ · Registered · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Merton planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Merton
87.7%
approved
(987 of 1,126)
91.7%
decided in time
#169
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Merton: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Merton?

On the latest official figures Merton is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 87.7% of the 1,126 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Merton approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 87.7% approved and 12.3% refused — 987 granted and 139 refused of 1,126 decisions, with major schemes approved at 95% and householder and other work at 89.7%.

How quickly does Merton decide planning applications?

On timing Merton is about average on speed: 91.7% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Merton stricter than nearby councils?

Merton's 87.7% approval rate makes it the 11th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Sutton approves 88.3% and Westminster 86.1%.

Can I use Merton's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Merton decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Merton Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Merton

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Merton planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Merton · Merton planning applications