Haringey Planning Approval Rate 85.3% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Haringey

Haringey is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 85.3% of applications and decides 93.1% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #222 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Haringey: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Haringey planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

85.3%
approved
14.7%
refused
93.1%
decided in time
#222
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,414 decisions (1,206 granted, 208 refused).

How Haringey compares

Haringey85.3%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Haringey is 1.7 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Haringey?

Haringey is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 85.3% of the applications it decides (rank 222nd of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 85.3% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 13th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 208 of its 1,414 decisions were refusals (14.7%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 100% of major developments approved versus 88.1% of householder and other small-scale work, from 14 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 93.1% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,414 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Westminster (86.1%, more approving) and Ealing (85.2%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Haringey with nearby councils

Ealing 85.2% approved Westminster 86.1% approved Lewisham 84.6% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Haringey

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major100%14
Minor80.9%576
Other (incl. householder)88.1%824

Live planning activity in Haringey Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,400
applications tracked
779
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Haringey Council

Full
428
Householder
344
Tree Works
206
Conditions
169
Lawful Development Certificate
89
Advertisement
74
Change of Use
33
Non-Material Amendment
28

Where planning activity concentrates in Haringey Council

N6245 N8216 N17212 N22197 N15179 N10160

Recent applications in Haringey Council

1). Reduction to ground level of one large Cedar tree 2). Reduction to ground level of second large Cedar tree 3). Reduction to ground of As…
15 Langdon Park Road, Hornsey, London, N6 5PS · Under Consultation · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T1) Robinia: Reduce overall crown by up to 2 metres within previous reduction framework. T2) Cedar: Reduce height by up to 1 metre; reduce s…
46 Talbot Road, Hornsey, London, N6 4QP · Under Consultation · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Lime (T1) - repollard back to old pollard points (4m off). Limes (T2, T3 & T4) - repollard back to old pollard points (3m off) and cut 10cm …
Ground Floor Front Flat 4, 2 Harold Road, Hornsey, London, N8 7DE · Under Consultation · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Rear garden: Magnolia (T1)- reduce crown by 1.5-2m on all aspects. London plane (T2)- re-pollard back to previous cuts (3m off). Sycamore (T…
20 Southwood Lane, Hornsey, London, N6 5EE · Under Consultation · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T1 and T2 are Lime trees Proposed works : crown reduce by approximately 2 metres lift crown 3 metres
24 Oldfield Mews, Hornsey, London, N6 5XA · Under Consultation · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Non-Material Amendment to planning permission ref: HGY/2025/1168 to amend the description of development to read: "Erection of a single stor…
20 Fordington Road, Hornsey, London, N6 4TJ · Recommendation Made · 12 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Haringey planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Haringey
85.3%
approved
(1,206 of 1,414)
93.1%
decided in time
#222
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Haringey: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Haringey?

On the latest official figures Haringey is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 85.3% of the 1,414 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Haringey approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 85.3% approved and 14.7% refused — 1,206 granted and 208 refused of 1,414 decisions, with major schemes approved at 100% and householder and other work at 88.1%.

How quickly does Haringey decide planning applications?

On timing Haringey is a little faster than average: 93.1% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Haringey stricter than nearby councils?

Haringey's 85.3% approval rate makes it the 13th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Westminster approves 86.1% and Ealing 85.2%.

Can I use Haringey's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Haringey decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Haringey Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Haringey

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Haringey planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Haringey · Haringey planning applications