Maldon Planning Approval Rate 86.8% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in Maldon

Maldon is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86.8% of applications and decides 87.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #191 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Maldon: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Maldon planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86.8%
approved
13.2%
refused
87.6%
decided in time
#191
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 394 decisions (342 granted, 52 refused).

How Maldon compares

Maldon86.8%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

Maldon is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Maldon?

Maldon is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 86.8% of the applications it decides (rank 191st of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86.8% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 23rd most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 52 of its 394 decisions were refusals (13.2%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 80% of major developments approved versus 90.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 15 major decisions.

On timing it is a little slower than average, deciding 87.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a relatively light caseload of 394 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between East Cambridgeshire (86.9%, more approving) and Babergh (86.5%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare Maldon with nearby councils

Babergh 86.5% approved East Cambridgeshire 86.9% approved Braintree 86.4% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Maldon

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major80%15
Minor80.3%137
Other (incl. householder)90.9%242

Live planning activity in Maldon District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

683
applications tracked
226
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Maldon District Council

Full
264
Householder
149
Tree Works
92
Demolition
36
Outline
34
Change of Use
29
Conditions
23
Prior Approval
20

Where planning activity concentrates in Maldon District Council

CM9260 CM0117 CM367 CM841 CO53

Recent applications in Maldon District Council

Compliance with conditions notification to 25/00482/RESM ( Reserved matters application for the approval of access, appearance, landscaping,…
Land South Of Wycke Hill And Limebrook Way Maldon Essex · Pending consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Compliance with conditions notification 25/00868/VARM (Variation of conditions 2 (Plans),13 (Parking), 24 (Cycle Parking) & 25 (Disabled Par…
Southern Plot Oval Park Hatfield Road Langford Essex · Pending consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
UK Power Networks are required to address an existing safety issue with the high voltage network in the above area. Currently there is a tra…
The Church Batts Road Steeple Southminster Essex CM0 7LE · Pending consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Compliance with conditions notification 26/00300/LBC (Removal of the existing conservatory and construction of a new orangery.) Condition 4 …
The Old Vicarage Crouchmans Farm Road Ulting Maldon Essex CM9 6QX · Pending consideration · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Single-storey side/front extension, including the addition of an oak-framed front entrance porch and associated hardstanding to the driveway…
11 The Folly Tiptree Colchester Essex CO5 0RJ · Pending consideration · 6 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5m, maximum height of 3.6m and the maximum hei…
32 Orchard Road Burnham-On-Crouch Essex CM0 8LD · Pending consideration · 5 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Maldon planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Maldon
86.8%
approved
(342 of 394)
87.6%
decided in time
#191
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Maldon: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Maldon?

On the latest official figures Maldon is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 86.8% of the 394 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Maldon approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86.8% approved and 13.2% refused — 342 granted and 52 refused of 394 decisions, with major schemes approved at 80% and householder and other work at 90.9%.

How quickly does Maldon decide planning applications?

On timing Maldon is a little slower than average: 87.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Maldon stricter than nearby councils?

Maldon's 86.8% approval rate makes it the 23rd most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring East Cambridgeshire approves 86.9% and Babergh 86.5%.

Can I use Maldon's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Maldon decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Maldon District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in Maldon

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Maldon planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Maldon · Maldon planning applications