East Cambridgeshire Approval Rate 86.9% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · East of England

Planning Approval Rate in East Cambridgeshire

East Cambridgeshire is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 86.9% of applications and decides 94.1% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #189 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for East Cambridgeshire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search East Cambridgeshire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

86.9%
approved
13.1%
refused
94.1%
decided in time
#189
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 725 decisions (630 granted, 95 refused).

How East Cambridgeshire compares

East Cambridgeshire86.9%
East of England average86.1%
England average87%

East Cambridgeshire is about average for England.

How hard is it to get planning permission in East Cambridgeshire?

East Cambridgeshire is a little stricter than the median English authority, granting 86.9% of the applications it decides (rank 189th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 86.9% approved against an England average of 87%. Within East of England it is the 22nd most approving of 45 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 86.1%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 95 of its 725 decisions were refusals (13.1%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 92.3% of major developments approved versus 89.4% of householder and other small-scale work, from 26 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 94.1% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 725 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its East of England neighbours it sits between Fenland (87%, more approving) and Maldon (86.8%, stricter). For context in East of England, Norwich approves the most (95.6%) and Epping Forest the least (66.1%).

Compare East Cambridgeshire with nearby councils

Maldon 86.8% approved Fenland 87% approved Babergh 86.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in East of England. See the full East of England league table.

Approval rate by development scale in East Cambridgeshire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major92.3%26
Minor80.6%216
Other (incl. householder)89.4%483

Live planning activity in East Cambridgeshire District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,008
applications tracked
344
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in East Cambridgeshire District Council

Full
473
Tree Works
148
Householder
139
Demolition
93
Change of Use
63
Outline
40
Reserved Matters
15
Non-Material Amendment
14

Where planning activity concentrates in East Cambridgeshire District Council

CB7280 CB6259 CB8161 CB25130

Recent applications in East Cambridgeshire District Council

Erection of one dwelling following the partial demolition of existing agricultural buildings
Home Farm 7 Main Street Coveney Cambridgeshire CB6 2DJ · Pending Consideration · 9 October 2026 · view official record
New dwelling in connection with village store
Post Office & Stores 213 High Street Cheveley Newmarket Suffolk CB8 9RH · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
To discharge Condition 11 (Biodiversity Enhancements), 12 (Hedgehog Recovery Measures), 14 (Fire Hydrant Water Scheme) of decision 25/00539/…
The British Racing School Snailwell Road Newmarket Suffolk CB8 7NU · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
To discharge Condition 3 (Transport Assessment) of decision 26/00520/FUL dated 8th September 2026 for Hybrid application comprising full pla…
Site Of The Former Pattersons Stores 11 Mill Street Isleham CB7 5RY · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
T4 Ash - Prune branches back from the road, reducing by up to 2.5m in length. This is to stop the tree leaning too far and putting dangerous…
Land Adjacent To Manor Farm, The Street, Snailwell, Newmarket CB8 7LX · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Retrospective- Change of use from agricultural land, with erection of: 1x stable with four stalls on concrete hard standing for horses, 1x s…
Land North Of Nine Pound Pasture Bradley Road Kirtling Cambridgeshire CB8 9JB · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search East Cambridgeshire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
East Cambridgeshire
86.9%
approved
(630 of 725)
94.1%
decided in time
#189
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in East Cambridgeshire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in East Cambridgeshire?

On the latest official figures East Cambridgeshire is close to the England average and a little stricter than the median English authority, approving 86.9% of the 725 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does East Cambridgeshire approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 86.9% approved and 13.1% refused — 630 granted and 95 refused of 725 decisions, with major schemes approved at 92.3% and householder and other work at 89.4%.

How quickly does East Cambridgeshire decide planning applications?

On timing East Cambridgeshire is a little faster than average: 94.1% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is East Cambridgeshire stricter than nearby councils?

East Cambridgeshire's 86.9% approval rate makes it the 22nd most approving of 45 authorities in East of England, against a 86.1% regional average. Neighbouring Fenland approves 87% and Maldon 86.8%.

Can I use East Cambridgeshire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application East Cambridgeshire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for East Cambridgeshire District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · East of England league table

Track live decisions in East Cambridgeshire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search East Cambridgeshire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in East Cambridgeshire · East Cambridgeshire planning applications