Lancaster Planning Approval Rate 83.7% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Lancaster

Lancaster is somewhat stricter than the England average for planning permission: it approves 83.7% of applications and decides 90.8% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #242 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Lancaster: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Lancaster planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

83.7%
approved
16.3%
refused
90.8%
decided in time
#242
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 728 decisions (609 granted, 119 refused).

How Lancaster compares

Lancaster83.7%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Lancaster is 3.3 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Lancaster?

Lancaster is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 83.7% of the applications it decides (rank 242nd of 310). That puts it somewhat stricter than the England average — 83.7% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 29th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 119 of its 728 decisions were refusals (16.3%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 76.9% of major developments approved versus 85.9% of householder and other small-scale work, from 39 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 90.8% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 728 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Liverpool (83.9%, more approving) and Ribble Valley (82.9%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Lancaster with nearby councils

Ribble Valley 82.9% approved Liverpool 83.9% approved West Lancashire 82.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Lancaster

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major76.9%39
Minor79.2%192
Other (incl. householder)85.9%497

Live planning activity in Lancaster City Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 8 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,132
applications tracked
360
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Lancaster City Council

Full
358
Householder
227
Conditions
176
Tree Works
82
Demolition
77
Listed Building
73
Change of Use
63
Non-Material Amendment
32

Where planning activity concentrates in Lancaster City Council

LA2299 LA1242 LA5137 LA699 LA495 LA394

Recent applications in Lancaster City Council

Discharge of condition 3 (phasing plan), 4 (employment and skills plan), 5 (construction environment management plan, 6 (traffic management …
Eden Project Morecambe Marine Road Central Morecambe Lancashire LA4 4FH · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Holly - reduce height to 4m and crown reduce to 3m
11 Portland Street Lancaster Lancashire LA1 1SZ · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
American Lime (T695) - crown lift Whitebeam (T694) - crown lift to 4m Acer (TA) - sensitive pruning
6 Fair Elms Westbourne Road Lancaster Lancashire LA1 5TN · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Sycamore (T691) - remove deadwood Sycamore (T692) - remove moderate deadwood Holly (T690) - remove deadwood
6 Fair Elms Westbourne Road Lancaster Lancashire LA1 5TN · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Demolition of existing conservatory, erection of a single storey rear extension, erection of first floor extension over existing dining/util…
30 Colchester Avenue Lancaster Lancashire LA1 4AX · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Retrospective application for siting of an InPost Parcel locker
49 Bridgeside Carnforth Lancashire LA5 9LF · Awaiting decision · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Lancaster planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Lancaster
83.7%
approved
(609 of 728)
90.8%
decided in time
#242
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Lancaster: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Lancaster?

On the latest official figures Lancaster is somewhat stricter than the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 83.7% of the 728 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Lancaster approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 83.7% approved and 16.3% refused — 609 granted and 119 refused of 728 decisions, with major schemes approved at 76.9% and householder and other work at 85.9%.

How quickly does Lancaster decide planning applications?

On timing Lancaster is about average on speed: 90.8% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Lancaster stricter than nearby councils?

Lancaster's 83.7% approval rate makes it the 29th most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Liverpool approves 83.9% and Ribble Valley 82.9%.

Can I use Lancaster's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Lancaster decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Lancaster City Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Lancaster

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Lancaster planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Lancaster · Lancaster planning applications