West Lancashire Approval Rate 82.5% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in West Lancashire

West Lancashire is somewhat stricter than the England average for planning permission: it approves 82.5% of applications and decides 89.3% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #255 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for West Lancashire: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search West Lancashire planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

82.5%
approved
17.5%
refused
89.3%
decided in time
#255
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 578 decisions (477 granted, 101 refused).

How West Lancashire compares

West Lancashire82.5%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

West Lancashire is 4.5 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in West Lancashire?

West Lancashire is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 82.5% of the applications it decides (rank 255th of 310). That puts it somewhat stricter than the England average — 82.5% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 31st most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 101 of its 578 decisions were refusals (17.5%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 86.7% of major developments approved versus 83% of householder and other small-scale work, from 15 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 89.3% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 578 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Ribble Valley (82.9%, more approving) and Blackpool (82.2%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare West Lancashire with nearby councils

Blackpool 82.2% approved Ribble Valley 82.9% approved Bolton 80.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in West Lancashire

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major86.7%15
Minor80.9%162
Other (incl. householder)83%401

Live planning activity in West Lancashire Borough Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 9 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

958
applications tracked
314
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in West Lancashire Borough Council

Full
395
Householder
173
Tree Works
120
Lawful Development Certificate
55
Prior Approval
55
Demolition
52
Change of Use
33
Conditions
26

Where planning activity concentrates in West Lancashire Borough Council

L39283 WN8200 L40199 PR488 WN638 PR922

Recent applications in West Lancashire Borough Council

Proposed rear extension and alterations.
26 Mere Brow Lane Tarleton Preston Lancashire PR4 6JP · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
T1 Sycamore Fell . Tree has a major cavity close to base and poses a risk of failure due condition and the weight of timber aboveT2 Lime cro…
1 Normanhurst Ormskirk Lancashire L39 4UZ · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Detached Double Garage.
2 Clent Cottages Liverpool Road Bickerstaffe Ormskirk Lancashire L39 0EF · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Approval of details reserved by condition no 3 of planning permission 2025/0978/FUL relating to Materials.
Sandhole Farm 7 Wrightington Bar Wood Lane Wrightington Wigan Lancashire WN6 9SD · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Ilex Aquifolium Silver Queen & Thujapsis Dolbrata - Reduce the height and spread of both trees. They are growing into each other width wise …
4 Beech Meadow Ormskirk Lancashire L39 4XL · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record
GP1 - Height reduction by ~1/3 of total height of 1 x large multi-stem hollyGP2 - Height reduction by ~ 1/3 of total height of 1 x large hol…
5 Granville Park Aughton Ormskirk Lancashire L39 5DS · Registered · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search West Lancashire planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
West Lancashire
82.5%
approved
(477 of 578)
89.3%
decided in time
#255
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in West Lancashire: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in West Lancashire?

On the latest official figures West Lancashire is somewhat stricter than the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 82.5% of the 578 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does West Lancashire approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 82.5% approved and 17.5% refused — 477 granted and 101 refused of 578 decisions, with major schemes approved at 86.7% and householder and other work at 83%.

How quickly does West Lancashire decide planning applications?

On timing West Lancashire is about average on speed: 89.3% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is West Lancashire stricter than nearby councils?

West Lancashire's 82.5% approval rate makes it the 31st most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Ribble Valley approves 82.9% and Blackpool 82.2%.

Can I use West Lancashire's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application West Lancashire decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for West Lancashire Borough Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in West Lancashire

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search West Lancashire planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in West Lancashire · West Lancashire planning applications