Hounslow Planning Approval Rate 68.3% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Hounslow

Hounslow is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 68.3% of applications and decides 95.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #308 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Hounslow: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Hounslow planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

68.3%
approved
31.7%
refused
95.6%
decided in time
#308
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,284 decisions (877 granted, 407 refused).

How Hounslow compares

Hounslow68.3%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Hounslow is 18.7 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Hounslow?

Hounslow is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 68.3% of the applications it decides (rank 308th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 68.3% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 33rd most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are common here: 407 of its 1,284 decisions were refusals (31.7%). On the split by scale it is strikingly more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 93.1% of major developments approved versus 69.2% of householder and other small-scale work, from 29 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 95.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,284 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Havering (72.8%, more approving) and Barking and Dagenham (66.2%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Hounslow with nearby councils

Barking and Dagenham 66.2% approved Havering 72.8% approved Redbridge 74% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Hounslow

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major93.1%29
Minor63.3%305
Other (incl. householder)69.2%950

Live planning activity in Hounslow Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

1,203
applications tracked
695
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Hounslow Council

Householder
323
Other / Unknown
210
Conditions
139
Lawful Development Certificate
131
Full
122
Tree Works
111
Prior Approval
107
Advertisement
26

Where planning activity concentrates in Hounslow Council

W4245 TW7189 TW3132 TW5124 TW13105 TW880

Recent applications in Hounslow Council

Ground floor rear extension 6.00 metres deep, maximum height 3.00 metres, 2.70 metres high to the eaves.
143 Brabazon Road, Hounslow, TW5 9LN · Application Received · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Ground floor rear extension 6.00 metres deep, maximum height of 3.00 metres, 2.70 metres high to the eaves
115 Northumberland Crescent,Feltham,TW14 9SP · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Ground floor rear extension 6.00 metres deep, maximum height 3.00 metres, 3.00 metres high to the eaves.
18 Worple Avenue, Isleworth, TW7 7JJ · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
(GS870636825) Erection of a single storey and part first floor rear extension with a side and rear roof extensions to the house
158 Ash Grove, Hounslow, TW5 9DS · Registered · 9 October 2026 · view official record
(GS880842929) Installation of two internally illuminated signs
Land Bounded By Clockhouse Lane And Ascot Road And Staines Road, Feltham · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a single storey rear extension following the demolition of the existing conservatory.
12 Swan Close,Feltham,TW13 6PA · Registered · 8 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Hounslow planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Hounslow
68.3%
approved
(877 of 1,284)
95.6%
decided in time
#308
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Hounslow: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Hounslow?

On the latest official figures Hounslow is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 68.3% of the 1,284 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Hounslow approve or refuse?

Refusals are common here: 68.3% approved and 31.7% refused — 877 granted and 407 refused of 1,284 decisions, with major schemes approved at 93.1% and householder and other work at 69.2%.

How quickly does Hounslow decide planning applications?

On timing Hounslow is a little faster than average: 95.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Hounslow stricter than nearby councils?

Hounslow's 68.3% approval rate makes it the 33rd most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Havering approves 72.8% and Barking and Dagenham 66.2%.

Can I use Hounslow's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Hounslow decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Hounslow Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Hounslow

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Hounslow planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Hounslow · Hounslow planning applications