Havering Planning Approval Rate 72.8% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Havering

Havering is markedly stricter than the typical English council for planning permission: it approves 72.8% of applications and decides 96.7% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #304 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Havering: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Havering planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

72.8%
approved
27.2%
refused
96.7%
decided in time
#304
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,476 decisions (1,075 granted, 401 refused).

How Havering compares

Havering72.8%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Havering is 14.2 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Havering?

Havering is among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, granting 72.8% of the applications it decides (rank 304th of 310). That puts it markedly stricter than the typical English council — 72.8% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 32nd most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are common here: 401 of its 1,476 decisions were refusals (27.2%). On the split by scale it is somewhat tougher on major schemes than on small ones: 72.2% of major developments approved versus 76.5% of householder and other small-scale work, from 18 major decisions.

On timing it is among the faster authorities, deciding 96.7% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,476 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Redbridge (74%, more approving) and Hounslow (68.3%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Havering with nearby councils

Hounslow 68.3% approved Redbridge 74% approved Barking and Dagenham 66.2% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Havering

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major72.2%18
Minor58.9%302
Other (incl. householder)76.5%1,156

Live planning activity in Havering Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 8 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

923
applications tracked
547
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Havering Council

Householder
363
Full
306
Lawful Development Certificate
140
Tree Works
68
Advertisement
20
Non-Material Amendment
10
Outline
9
Prior Approval
4

Where planning activity concentrates in Havering Council

RM11144 RM14118 RM3105 RM1104 RM12103 RM1396

Recent applications in Havering Council

Retrospective Change of Use of Existing Garden Studio to Beauty Salon (Use Class E)
29 Boundary Road Upminster RM14 2QS · Undecided · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 6m, a maximum height of 3.27m, and an eaves height of 3m. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
62 Saunton Road Hornchurch RM12 4HB · Undecided · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Construction of 4 Bedroom detached house with parking, cycle storage, Landscaping and all amenities following demolition of existing garage
205 Wennington Road Rainham RM13 9DF · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of bi-folding gates and boundary fencing to a shared drive between 17A and 17 Mawney Road
17A Mawney Road Romford RM7 7HL · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 5.50m, a maximum height of 2.97m, and an eaves height of 2.94m. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
47 Hazelmere Gardens Hornchurch RM11 2AS · Undecided · 7 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 4m, a maximum height of 3m, and an eaves height of 3m. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
17 Wilton Drive Romford RM5 3TJ · Undecided · 6 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Havering planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Havering
72.8%
approved
(1,075 of 1,476)
96.7%
decided in time
#304
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Havering: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Havering?

On the latest official figures Havering is markedly stricter than the typical English council and among the ten per cent strictest authorities in England, approving 72.8% of the 1,476 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Havering approve or refuse?

Refusals are common here: 72.8% approved and 27.2% refused — 1,075 granted and 401 refused of 1,476 decisions, with major schemes approved at 72.2% and householder and other work at 76.5%.

How quickly does Havering decide planning applications?

On timing Havering is among the faster authorities: 96.7% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Havering stricter than nearby councils?

Havering's 72.8% approval rate makes it the 32nd most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Redbridge approves 74% and Hounslow 68.3%.

Can I use Havering's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Havering decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Havering Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Havering

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Havering planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Havering · Havering planning applications