Ealing Planning Approval Rate 85.2% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · London

Planning Approval Rate in Ealing

Ealing is close to the England average for planning permission: it approves 85.2% of applications and decides 95.3% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #224 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Ealing: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Ealing planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

85.2%
approved
14.8%
refused
95.3%
decided in time
#224
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,835 decisions (1,563 granted, 272 refused).

How Ealing compares

Ealing85.2%
London average82.5%
England average87%

Ealing is 1.8 points stricter than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Ealing?

Ealing is in the stricter third of English authorities, granting 85.2% of the applications it decides (rank 224th of 310). That puts it close to the England average — 85.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within London it is the 14th most approving of 34 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 82.5%. Refusals are fairly frequent here: 272 of its 1,835 decisions were refusals (14.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 97.4% of major developments approved versus 88.2% of householder and other small-scale work, from 38 major decisions.

On timing it is a little faster than average, deciding 95.3% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,835 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its London neighbours it sits between Haringey (85.3%, more approving) and Lewisham (84.6%, stricter). For context in London, Hammersmith and Fulham approves the most (97.2%) and Barking and Dagenham the least (66.2%).

Compare Ealing with nearby councils

Lewisham 84.6% approved Haringey 85.3% approved Hillingdon 83.8% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in London. See the full London league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Ealing

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major97.4%38
Minor79.7%701
Other (incl. householder)88.2%1,096

Live planning activity in Ealing

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

3,028
applications tracked
571
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Ealing

Full
966
Householder
691
Demolition
534
Tree Works
261
Prior Approval
254
Change of Use
112
Non-Material Amendment
73
Advertisement
53

Where planning activity concentrates in Ealing

W5669 W3465 UB6380 W13304 UB1279 W7263

Recent applications in Ealing

Rear roof extension, and installation of two roof lights to front roofslope (Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed Development)
50 Speldhurst Road Chiswick W4 1BZ · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Erection of a timber garden shed
28 Denison Road Ealing W5 1NU · Pending Consideration · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey (Max 5m deep and Max 3m high) rear extension (42 days Prior Notification Process)
51 Waverley Gardens North Circular Road Park Royal NW10 7EE · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey (Max 6m deep and Max 2.80m high) rear extension (42 days Prior Notification Process)
17 Worcester Gardens Greenford UB6 0BH · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Continue to use the flat as HMO (C4) (Lawful Development Certificate for Existing Use)
2 Flat 2 East Acton Lane Acton W3 7EG · Pending Consideration · 8 October 2026 · view official record
Installation 2no. externally illuminated fascia signs; installation of 1no. non illuminated fascia sign; installation of 3no. poster frames …
96 St Marys Road Ealing W5 5EX · Pending Consideration · 7 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Ealing planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Ealing
85.2%
approved
(1,563 of 1,835)
95.3%
decided in time
#224
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Ealing: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Ealing?

On the latest official figures Ealing is close to the England average and in the stricter third of English authorities, approving 85.2% of the 1,835 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Ealing approve or refuse?

Refusals are fairly frequent here: 85.2% approved and 14.8% refused — 1,563 granted and 272 refused of 1,835 decisions, with major schemes approved at 97.4% and householder and other work at 88.2%.

How quickly does Ealing decide planning applications?

On timing Ealing is a little faster than average: 95.3% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Ealing stricter than nearby councils?

Ealing's 85.2% approval rate makes it the 14th most approving of 34 authorities in London, against a 82.5% regional average. Neighbouring Haringey approves 85.3% and Lewisham 84.6%.

Can I use Ealing's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Ealing decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Ealing and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · London league table

Track live decisions in Ealing

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Ealing planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Ealing · Ealing planning applications