Cheshire West and Chester Approval Rate 93.1% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Cheshire West and Chester

Cheshire West and Chester is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 93.1% of applications and decides 92% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #64 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Cheshire West and Chester: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Cheshire West and Chester planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

93.1%
approved
6.9%
refused
92%
decided in time
#64
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,688 decisions (1,572 granted, 116 refused).

How Cheshire West and Chester compares

Cheshire West and Chester93.1%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Cheshire West and Chester is 6.1 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Cheshire West and Chester?

Cheshire West and Chester is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 93.1% of the applications it decides (rank 64th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 93.1% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 10th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are uncommon here: 116 of its 1,688 decisions were refusals (6.9%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 97.6% of major developments approved versus 94.1% of householder and other small-scale work, from 42 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 92% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,688 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Sefton (93.3%, more approving) and Chorley (93%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Cheshire West and Chester with nearby councils

Chorley 93% approved Sefton 93.3% approved Westmorland and Furness 92.2% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Cheshire West and Chester

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major97.6%42
Minor89.4%376
Other (incl. householder)94.1%1,270

Live planning activity in Cheshire West and Chester

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

2,181
applications tracked
880
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Cheshire West and Chester

Full
940
Householder
459
Tree Works
233
Conditions
175
Demolition
140
Change of Use
101
Non-Material Amendment
52
Outline
30

Where planning activity concentrates in Cheshire West and Chester

CH3261 CW8234 CH1183 CH2181 CW9154 CH64129

Recent applications in Cheshire West and Chester

Install fixed line broadband electronic communications apparatus (9m Wooden pole) (Your ref OGEAA6895079)
Outside of Rosemary House Wrexham Road Pulford Chester CH4 9HB · Decided · 12 October 2026 · view official record
T1 Dying Amelanchier - Fell. T2 Multi-stemmed self-set Ash - Fell. T3 Two Holly stems between fences (will break both fence panels if retain…
61 Church Road Northwich CW9 5PB · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Change of use of land for the Installation of Solar PV array and battery enclosure
Laurel Farm Reedgate Lane Antrobus Northwich CW9 6NT · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Single storey rear extension
8 Holly Close Mickle Trafford Chester CH2 4QY · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Non-Material amendment to planning application 26/00712/FUL (A lower flat roof form, together with the addition of a flat rooflight to side …
The Lair 2A Grange Road Great Boughton Chester CH3 5NS · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Demolition of garage and erection of a single storey rear extension
18 Hallfields Road Tarvin Chester CH3 8LL · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Cheshire West and Chester planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Cheshire West and Chester
93.1%
approved
(1,572 of 1,688)
92%
decided in time
#64
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Cheshire West and Chester: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Cheshire West and Chester?

On the latest official figures Cheshire West and Chester is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 93.1% of the 1,688 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Cheshire West and Chester approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 93.1% approved and 6.9% refused — 1,572 granted and 116 refused of 1,688 decisions, with major schemes approved at 97.6% and householder and other work at 94.1%.

How quickly does Cheshire West and Chester decide planning applications?

On timing Cheshire West and Chester is about average on speed: 92% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Cheshire West and Chester stricter than nearby councils?

Cheshire West and Chester's 93.1% approval rate makes it the 10th most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Sefton approves 93.3% and Chorley 93%.

Can I use Cheshire West and Chester's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Cheshire West and Chester decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Cheshire West and Chester and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Cheshire West and Chester

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Cheshire West and Chester planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Cheshire West and Chester · Cheshire West and Chester planning applications