Westmorland and Furness Approval Rate 92.2% | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · North West

Planning Approval Rate in Westmorland and Furness

Westmorland and Furness is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 92.2% of applications and decides 91.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #87 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Westmorland and Furness: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Westmorland and Furness planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

92.2%
approved
7.8%
refused
91.6%
decided in time
#87
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,223 decisions (1,128 granted, 95 refused).

How Westmorland and Furness compares

Westmorland and Furness92.2%
North West average88.3%
England average87%

Westmorland and Furness is 5.2 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Westmorland and Furness?

Westmorland and Furness is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 92.2% of the applications it decides (rank 87th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 92.2% approved against an England average of 87%. Within North West it is the 12th most approving of 35 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 88.3%. Refusals are uncommon here: 95 of its 1,223 decisions were refusals (7.8%). On the split by scale it is somewhat more lenient on major schemes than on small ones: 100% of major developments approved versus 92% of householder and other small-scale work, from 50 major decisions.

On timing it is about average on speed, deciding 91.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on one of the heavier caseloads of 1,223 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its North West neighbours it sits between Chorley (93%, more approving) and Preston (90.5%, stricter). For context in North West, Cumberland approves the most (96.8%) and Warrington the least (76.2%).

Compare Westmorland and Furness with nearby councils

Preston 90.5% approved Chorley 93% approved Salford 89.5% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in North West. See the full North West league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Westmorland and Furness

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major100%50
Minor91.6%346
Other (incl. householder)92%827

Live planning activity in Westmorland and Furness Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

570
applications tracked
368
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Westmorland and Furness Council

Full
138
Householder
119
Tree Works
96
Listed Building
47
Prior Approval
41
Other / Unknown
40
Conditions
33
Lawful Development Certificate
20

Where planning activity concentrates in Westmorland and Furness Council

CA1186 LA1282 LA973 LA1163 CA1056 LA637

Recent applications in Westmorland and Furness Council

Application for the approval of details reserved by conditions 3 (soft landscaping) and 4 (materials) attached to planning permission 2026/1…
Retail Unit 9 Lowther Gardens GRANGE-OVER-SANDS LA11 7EX · Valid · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Notification under Section 211 for works to trees in a conservation area comprising T1) Goat Willow - Fell. T2) Ash - Fell. T3) Sycamore - F…
Railway Sidings Lindale Road GRANGE-OVER-SANDS LA11 6EL · Valid · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Retrospective erection of a 2m high timber panel fence
37 Buttermere Drive KENDAL LA9 7PH · Valid · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Notification under Regulation 5 of The Electronic Communications Code (Conditions and Restrictions) Regulations 2003 (as amended) for the in…
Near to Rope Walk House Sandside Road ULVERSTON LA12 9ED · Determined · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Notification under Regulation 5 of The Electronic Communications Code (Conditions and Restrictions) Regulations 2003 (as amended) for the in…
Outside of 11/12 and 14 Murley Moss KENDAL LA9 7RW · Determined · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Application for the approval of details reserved by condition 4 (flue detail and specification) attached to listed building consent 2025/108…
Monks Rest 12 Cart Lane GRANGE-OVER-SANDS LA11 7AB · Valid · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Westmorland and Furness planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Westmorland and Furness
92.2%
approved
(1,128 of 1,223)
91.6%
decided in time
#87
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Westmorland and Furness: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Westmorland and Furness?

On the latest official figures Westmorland and Furness is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 92.2% of the 1,223 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Westmorland and Furness approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 92.2% approved and 7.8% refused — 1,128 granted and 95 refused of 1,223 decisions, with major schemes approved at 100% and householder and other work at 92%.

How quickly does Westmorland and Furness decide planning applications?

On timing Westmorland and Furness is about average on speed: 91.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Westmorland and Furness stricter than nearby councils?

Westmorland and Furness's 92.2% approval rate makes it the 12th most approving of 35 authorities in North West, against a 88.3% regional average. Neighbouring Chorley approves 93% and Preston 90.5%.

Can I use Westmorland and Furness's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Westmorland and Furness decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Westmorland and Furness Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · North West league table

Track live decisions in Westmorland and Furness

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Westmorland and Furness planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Westmorland and Furness · Westmorland and Furness planning applications