Cherwell Planning Approval Rate 93.3% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Cherwell

Cherwell is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 93.3% of applications and decides 80.3% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #59 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Cherwell: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Cherwell planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

93.3%
approved
6.7%
refused
80.3%
decided in time
#59
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 1,082 decisions (1,009 granted, 73 refused).

How Cherwell compares

Cherwell93.3%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Cherwell is 6.3 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Cherwell?

Cherwell is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 93.3% of the applications it decides (rank 59th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 93.3% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 13th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 73 of its 1,082 decisions were refusals (6.7%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 94.9% of major developments approved versus 95.1% of householder and other small-scale work, from 39 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 80.3% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 1,082 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Canterbury (93.4%, more approving) and Winchester (93.3%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Cherwell with nearby councils

Winchester 93.3% approved Canterbury 93.4% approved Worthing 93.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Cherwell

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major94.9%39
Minor87.7%269
Other (incl. householder)95.1%774

Live planning activity in Cherwell District Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 11 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

684
applications tracked
537
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Cherwell District Council

Full
324
Conditions
110
Householder
110
Tree Works
71
Lawful Development Certificate
32
Advertisement
22
Outline
9
Listed Building
3

Where planning activity concentrates in Cherwell District Council

OX15161 OX1689 OX587 OX2676 OX2565 OX1760

Recent applications in Cherwell District Council

Discharge of Condition 6 (stone sample panel) of 25/03302/F
Cedars Barn North Side Steeple Aston Oxfordshire OX25 4SE · Under Consultation · 11 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of Condition 6 (stone sample panel) of 25/03303/LB
Cedars Barn North Side Steeple Aston Oxfordshire OX25 4SE · Under Consultation · 11 October 2026 · view official record
Part width two storey side extension, part width single storey side extension, replace part lean-to roof with flat roof over, creation of ne…
190 Oxford Road Kidlington Oxfordshire OX5 1EB · Application Permitted · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Replacement of two windows.
Pargeters House Merrivales Lane Bloxham Oxfordshire OX15 4ER · Under Consultation · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Discharge of S106 Schedule 3 referring to provision of a Site Wide Affordable Housing Scheme of 23/01233/OUT
Os Parcel 4347 East Of Pipal Cottage Oxford Road Kidlington · Under Consultation · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Removal of sections of existing hedge and replacement with two sections of Hornton stone boundary wall, approximately 1.7m high, either side…
Yew Cottage The Green Shenington Oxfordshire OX15 6NG · Under Consultation · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Cherwell planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Cherwell
93.3%
approved
(1,009 of 1,082)
80.3%
decided in time
#59
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Cherwell: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Cherwell?

On the latest official figures Cherwell is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 93.3% of the 1,082 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Cherwell approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 93.3% approved and 6.7% refused — 1,009 granted and 73 refused of 1,082 decisions, with major schemes approved at 94.9% and householder and other work at 95.1%.

How quickly does Cherwell decide planning applications?

On timing Cherwell is among the slower authorities: 80.3% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Cherwell stricter than nearby councils?

Cherwell's 93.3% approval rate makes it the 13th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Canterbury approves 93.4% and Winchester 93.3%.

Can I use Cherwell's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Cherwell decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Cherwell District Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Cherwell

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Cherwell planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Cherwell · Cherwell planning applications