Canterbury Planning Approval Rate 93.4% (2026) | PlanWatch
Planning Approval Rates · South East

Planning Approval Rate in Canterbury

Canterbury is somewhat more approving than the England average for planning permission: it approves 93.4% of applications and decides 80.6% of them within the statutory time limit, ranking #55 of 310 English authorities. This is the approval-rate record for Canterbury: how hard it is to get planning permission, how quickly the council decides, and how it compares with its neighbours, from official government statistics.

Looking for a particular application rather than the statistics? Search Canterbury planning applications by postcode on PlanWatch.

93.4%
approved
6.6%
refused
80.6%
decided in time
#55
of 310 in England

Source: official MHCLG planning statistics (PS2), 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. Based on 978 decisions (913 granted, 65 refused).

How Canterbury compares

Canterbury93.4%
South East average87.2%
England average87%

Canterbury is 6.4 points easier than the England average.

How hard is it to get planning permission in Canterbury?

Canterbury is in the more approving third of English authorities, granting 93.4% of the applications it decides (rank 55th of 310). That puts it somewhat more approving than the England average — 93.4% approved against an England average of 87%. Within South East it is the 12th most approving of 65 local planning authorities, where the regional average is 87.2%. Refusals are uncommon here: 65 of its 978 decisions were refusals (6.6%). On the split by scale it is about as likely to approve major schemes as small ones: 93.1% of major developments approved versus 94.6% of householder and other small-scale work, from 29 major decisions.

On timing it is among the slower authorities, deciding 80.6% of applications within the statutory period against 90.6% nationally. Its figures rest on a mid-sized caseload of 978 decisions over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025, where the typical English authority decides around 783. Among its South East neighbours it sits between Tunbridge Wells (93.6%, more approving) and Cherwell (93.3%, stricter). For context in South East, Fareham approves the most (98%) and Windsor and Maidenhead the least (68.9%).

Compare Canterbury with nearby councils

Cherwell 93.3% approved Tunbridge Wells 93.6% approved Winchester 93.3% approved

Approval rates for other authorities in South East. See the full South East league table.

Approval rate by development scale in Canterbury

ScaleApproval rateDecisions
Major93.1%29
Minor87.5%160
Other (incl. householder)94.6%789

Live planning activity in Canterbury City Council

From the latest planning data PlanWatch holds (to 12 October 2026). These are the records we've collected — the freshness the annual government table lacks.

940
applications tracked
476
in the most recent 90 days of data

What people apply for in Canterbury City Council

Full
308
Tree Works
214
Householder
134
Demolition
88
Listed Building
69
Change of Use
30
Non-Material Amendment
29
Prior Approval
26

Where planning activity concentrates in Canterbury City Council

CT5214 CT1195 CT2152 CT4114 CT6104 CT393

Recent applications in Canterbury City Council

T1 and T2 Willow- repollard. Trees located in rear garden.
125 Chestfield Road Chestfield Kent CT5 3LS · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Self-seeded Holly, Ash and Sycamore- Reduce from approximately 6 metres to 2 metres and manage as hedgerow. Trees are located in a five-metr…
48 Mill Lane Harbledown Kent CT2 8NE · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Willow tree - repollard to previous points.
1 Riverside Close Bridge Kent CT4 5BN · Awaiting decision · 12 October 2026 · view official record
Olive tree in rear garden, reduce by approximately 2 metres, sides trimmed and cut to a natural shape.
111 Pier Avenue Herne Bay Kent CT6 8TR · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Details submitted pursuant to condition 4 (archaeology) of listed building consent CA/24/00491/LB.
30 Hospital Lane Canterbury Kent CT1 2PE · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record
Replacement of windows from timber to timber to front and rear elevation.
39 Black Griffin Lane Canterbury Kent CT1 2DG · Awaiting decision · 9 October 2026 · view official record

This is a sample, not the full register. Search Canterbury planning applications by postcode.

Embed this stat

Planning approval rate
Canterbury
93.4%
approved
(913 of 978)
80.6%
decided in time
#55
of 310 in England
Source: PlanWatch / MHCLG PS2 statistics · planwatch.co.uk

Free to embed on your site with a credit link to PlanWatch:

Planning permission in Canterbury: common questions

Is it hard to get planning permission in Canterbury?

On the latest official figures Canterbury is somewhat more approving than the England average and in the more approving third of English authorities, approving 93.4% of the 978 applications it decided over 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025 against 87% for England.

What percentage of planning applications does Canterbury approve or refuse?

Refusals are uncommon here: 93.4% approved and 6.6% refused — 913 granted and 65 refused of 978 decisions, with major schemes approved at 93.1% and householder and other work at 94.6%.

How quickly does Canterbury decide planning applications?

On timing Canterbury is among the slower authorities: 80.6% of applications were decided within the statutory period — eight weeks for most, thirteen for major schemes — against 90.6% nationally.

Is Canterbury stricter than nearby councils?

Canterbury's 93.4% approval rate makes it the 12th most approving of 65 authorities in South East, against a 87.2% regional average. Neighbouring Tunbridge Wells approves 93.6% and Cherwell 93.3%.

Can I use Canterbury's approval rate to predict whether my application will be approved?

No — the approval rate is a historic average across every application Canterbury decided, not a prediction for any individual application; your outcome depends on the site, the proposal, local planning policy and any objections.

Methodology & limits

Approval, refusal and in-time rates come from the government's official PS2 planning application statistics (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government), covering 1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025. This dataset is England-only and published annually, so it lags live activity. Live figures are the applications PlanWatch has collected for Canterbury City Council and are not a complete council register. Refusal reasons and delegated-vs-committee splits are not published in this data.

This is a historic average, not a prediction. It cannot tell you whether your application will be approved — that depends on your site, proposal, local policy and any objections.

Download the data (JSON) · CSV · National league table · South East league table

Track live decisions in Canterbury

Set a free alert and get emailed when a planning application near you is decided.

notifications_active Search Canterbury planning applications by postcode

Related: tree surveys in Canterbury · Canterbury planning applications